EV Charger Installation Cost in Ontario (2026): Level 2 Installed by Distance and Panel, Hardwired vs NEMA 14-50, the ESA Fee and What Charging Costs on ULO

Electrical & Lighting

Putting a Level 2 Charger in Your Garage: About $2,000 When the Panel Is Close, a Lot More When It Is Not

Most home charger quotes in Ontario land between $1,500 and $2,800, and nearly all of the difference is two things: how far the charger is from the panel, and whether the panel has room for it. This page prices the installation line by line, explains the amperage choice and the plug-or-hardwire question, works three houses through, and shows what the electricity actually costs once it is in.

The numbers

$2,000Level 2 charger supplied and installed, easy run
$75 to $150per metre of wire past about 10 m
$92ESA fee for the charger, contractor filing
about $342a year to charge 20,000 km on ULO overnight
LineRangeDefault or note
Level 2 charger supplied and installed, short run, no panel work$1,500 to $2,800$2,000
Install only, you supply the charger$500 to $2,000charger about $700 if you buy it
Each metre of run past about 10 m$75 to $150an Ottawa contractor’s figure
Fishing through finished walls and ceilings$300 to $800plus patching if they open drywall
Outdoor mountingadd $200 to $500post or wall, weatherproof
Detached garage, trenchadd $400 to $2,000machine on site or not
NEMA 14-50 receptacle instead of a hardwired charger$300 to $600one source only
EV energy management system (load manager)$750 to $1,500$1,000
100 A to 200 A service, overhead, if nothing else works$2,500 to $5,000$3,800
ESA fee, first piece of EV equipment$86 / $93contractor / homeowner; contractor pays the $92 minimum
EV-ready 240 V circuit in a new house, at rough-in$750 to $1,200$2,000 to $2,800 to add it after drywall

HST is 13 percent on top. Contractors often show “the permit” at $100 to $600; ESA’s own fee for a charger is under $100 and the rest is the contractor’s time to file and meet the inspector. Fair, but it is not ESA’s fee.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the installers and price guides we checked for this page could not agree on the same garage. A national home-services marketplace said $800 to $2,000. A Toronto EV installer said $1,500 to $2,800 with the charger included. An Ottawa electrical contractor said $900 to $1,500 for an easy one and $3,000 to $5,000 for a complex one. Most of that gap is whether the charger itself is in the price and how far the wire has to travel from the panel; the rest is whether the panel needs help. Budget $2,000 for a short run with the charger, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

Distance Is the Price

A charger on the garage wall six feet from the panel is a morning’s work. The same charger 25 m away, through a finished basement ceiling and out to the far side of the garage, is a day of fishing wire, and often a heavier cable, because on a long run the electrician upsizes the wire to keep the voltage drop down. Nobody fishes heavy copper through a finished ceiling for fun.

So before anybody quotes, walk the route the wire would actually take, around the stairs and under the joists, not as the crow flies. Past 10 m, the extra metres are where the money goes. Sometimes a charger on the other wall of the garage saves $1,000 and costs you nothing but a longer cord.

The panel is the other half. If it has two empty spaces and the load calculation says the house has room, the charger is simple. If it does not, the choices are a load manager or a bigger service, and the EV charger on 100 amp service page works through that decision with the arithmetic.

How Many Amps You Actually Need

A charger is a continuous load, so the breaker is sized at 125 percent of the charging current. That gives three common setups:

  1. 32 A charging on a 40 A circuit: 7.7 kW, about 40 km of driving added per hour at about 19 kWh per 100 km. Eight hours overnight adds about 320 km, more than most people drive in several days of commuting.
  2. 40 A on a 50 A circuit: 9.6 kW. Useful if you come home empty and leave again at night.
  3. 48 A on a 60 A circuit: 11.5 kW, and only if the car’s onboard charger can take it. Many cannot; the manual tells you. Paying for a 60 A circuit to feed a car that accepts 7.2 kW is buying a firehose for a garden.

Most chargers can be dialled down by the installer. At 24 A or 16 A a charger still puts back a normal day’s driving overnight, about 160 km in eight hours at 16 A, and on a tight panel that matters.

Hardwired or a Plug, Garage or Outside

A NEMA 14-50 receptacle lets you plug in a portable charger, and it goes with you when you move. Only one source priced it, at $300 to $600, so treat that as a rough number. The catch is the receptacle: 32 A for eight hours a night is not what a cheap one was built for. Ask for an industrial-grade receptacle and what current the charger will be set to. If a receptacle or plug is ever hot, discoloured or smells like burning, turn the breaker off and call a licensed electrical contractor today.

A hardwired charger has no plug to wear out, and one less thing for a teenager to unplug to run a welder, which makes it the simpler choice for a charger that will never move.

Outside, the charger and its connection must be rated for the weather, and the cable should hang where the snowplough and the snowblower cannot find it. Expect $200 to $500 more for outdoor mounting. A detached garage needs a trench and a feeder, $400 to $2,000 more, and if the garage needs its own lights and heat as well, it is often a subpanel job; the detached garage page covers the building.

Three Houses Worked Through

House one: Barrie, attached garage, 200 A panel on the garage wall, 5 m run. Charger and installation $2,000, HST $260, total $2,260. ESA’s fee is inside the contractor’s price.

House two: Collingwood, panel at the far corner of a finished basement, 22 m to the charger. Base $2,000, plus 12 m past the first 10 at $100 a metre, $1,200, plus fishing through the finished ceiling, $500. Subtotal $3,700, HST $481, total $4,181.

House three: a 1970s Orillia bungalow on 100 A, and the load calculation comes up short. Charger $2,000 plus a load manager $1,000 is $3,000. Charger $2,000 plus an overhead service upgrade $3,800 is $5,800. The load manager saves $2,800, unless a heat pump is coming too; then upgrade once.

A new house: have the electrician run the EV circuit at rough-in, $750 to $1,200, instead of $2,000 to $2,800 later. On an ICF house, a charger for a detached spot needs its sleeve through the wall set before the concrete goes in; the wiring an ICF house page explains why a forgotten sleeve turns into a core drill.

What Charging Costs, and the Rebate That Is Not There

Drive 20,000 km a year at about 19 kWh per 100 km and the car uses about 3,800 kWh. On the ultra-low overnight plan, at about 9 cents a kWh all in, that is about $342 a year. On regular time-of-use off-peak, at about 15 cents all in, about $570. Those all-in figures are my estimates; your own bill divided by its kWh will tell you your real number. A gas car at 8 L per 100 km burns 1,600 L over the same distance; multiply by your pump price.

The overnight plan is cheap from 11 pm to 7 am and punishing on-peak, at 37.7 cents for supply alone. If the dryer runs at suppertime every day, run the numbers before you switch.

There is no Ontario rebate for a home charger in 2026. Some local utilities have run charger programs, so ask yours. The federal Electric Vehicle Affordability Program pays up to $5,000 on a battery-electric vehicle and $2,500 on a plug-in hybrid bought from February 16, 2026; that is for the car, not the charger, and you should check it is still funded before counting on it.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to install a Level 2 charger in Ontario?

About $1,500 to $2,800 with the charger for a short run and no panel work, $2,000 as a typical figure, before HST. Long runs add $75 to $150 a metre past about 10 m, and a tight panel can add a $750 to $1,500 load manager or a service upgrade.

Do I need an ESA permit for an EV charger?

Yes. ESA’s fee for the first piece of EV equipment is $86 on the contractor schedule, which the $92 minimum lifts to $92, or $93 if you file as the homeowner. Anyone you hire must be a Licensed Electrical Contractor; the ESA permit page explains who files what.

Is there a rebate for home EV chargers in Ontario?

Not from the province in 2026. Ask your local utility whether it runs a program. The federal program pays toward the vehicle, not the charger.

Can a handyman install my EV charger?

No. In Ontario anyone you hire for electrical work must be an ESA Licensed Electrical Contractor with a 7-digit licence number. A general contractor or handyman is not licensed to do it. You can do work in your own home yourself, but you file the notification before you start and it has to pass inspection.

Price your own charger before anyone comes out

The EV charger cost calculator takes the distance from your panel, the panel’s room and the load manager question, and gives the installed cost and what a year of charging costs on your rate against gasoline. If you already have quotes, the $99 review reads up to three of them and tells you which one is missing the run, the patching or the permit.

Sources and further reading