Sewer Line Replacement Cost in Ontario (2026): Camera First, Open Cut vs Pipe Bursting vs Lining by the Foot, the Driveway, the Tree and the Line to a Septic Tank

Plumbing & Water

The Sewer Line: The Most Expensive Pipe You Have Never Seen

The lateral is the pipe that carries everything from your house to the main under the street. You never see it and you never think about it until the basement floor drain gurgles, the toilet backs up, and a plumber says the word “excavator”. This page sets out how to find out what is actually wrong before anyone digs, the three ways to fix it and what each costs by the foot, and the extras that turn a $10,000 job into a $20,000 one.

The numbers

$300camera inspection, our default, before anything else
$275 to $450per foot, open cut, Toronto
$10,000 to $25,000full lateral, 10 to 20 m
$650and up for a cleanout, a Toronto plumber
JobInstalled rangeNote
Sewer camera inspection$150 to $500$300 default; pre-purchase with footage $280 to $500
Open cut, per linear foot$275 to $450Toronto; dig it up, replace it
Pipe bursting, per foot$80 to $250new pipe pulled through the old one
Lining (CIPP), per foot$120 to $330a new pipe cured inside the old one
Spot repair, 1 to 3 m$3,500 to $7,000one bad joint or one root mass
Partial lateral$6,000 to $14,000
Full lateral, 10 to 20 m, open cut$10,000 to $25,000
Trenchless bursting, whole job$3,200 to $10,000
Lining, 25 to 30 ft$4,000 to $6,500
Permits$300 to $800varies by city
Asphalt patch, per sq ft$15 to $25
Interlock or concrete, per sq ft$20 to $45

October 2026, before HST. If the trouble is the pipe inside the house, the old cast iron under the floor or the water pipes, see the old pipe replacement page.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the contractors and price guides we checked for this page quoted very different prices for the same pipe. A Toronto plumber priced open cut at $275 to $450 a foot, a Richmond Hill excavator said $10,000 to $25,000 for a full lateral, and another Toronto plumber advertised repairs “from $2,400”. Even the camera ran from $150 to $350 at a GTA plumber to $180 to $550 at a Toronto plumber who includes locating. Depth, length and what is sitting on top, a driveway, interlock, a tree, decide most of it. Book the $300 camera first, budget $10,000 to $25,000 if the whole lateral has to go, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

Camera First, Shovel Second

A slow drain is a symptom, not a diagnosis. It might be roots in one joint, a sag where the soil settled, a crushed section, or a lump of something a previous owner flushed in 1987. A plumber who quotes a full replacement without putting a camera down the line is guessing with your money.

A camera inspection is $150 to $500, usually from a cleanout or a pulled toilet. Ask for the video and a locate, so you know where the problem sits and how deep. The footage tells you whether this is a $3,500 spot repair or a $20,000 lateral, and it is the one document every other quote should be priced from.

Buying an older house? A pre-purchase camera with the footage is $280 to $500. On a street of 1950s houses with big maples on the boulevard, that is the best $400 in the deal.

What the camera usually finds in older Ontario neighbourhoods: clay tile with roots growing in at the joints, Orangeburg (a tar-paper pipe that goes oval with age), cast iron that has scaled and cracked, or a newer plastic pipe that is fine apart from one belly. The fix depends on which.

Three Ways to Fix It

Open cut. Dig a trench, take out the old pipe, lay new, inspect, backfill, patch the surface. It is the most expensive by the foot and the only option when the pipe has collapsed or sags badly. The bonus is that you see everything.

Pipe bursting. Dig a pit at each end and pull a bursting head through the old pipe, dragging a new plastic pipe in behind it. The old one is cracked outward into the soil. It needs a continuous path and does not like a line with a lot of bends.

Lining. A resin-soaked liner is pushed into the old pipe and cured in place, making a pipe inside a pipe. It works when the old line still holds its shape. It does not fix a sag; the liner just follows the dip.

Here is one 40 ft lateral, 20 ft of it under an asphalt driveway, priced three ways. The patch assumes a trench about 4 ft wide through the drive, 80 sq ft; that width is our assumption.

MethodLineBasisLowHigh
Open cutPipe40 ft x $275 to $450$11,000$18,000
Asphalt patch80 sq ft x $15 to $25$1,200$2,000
Camera and permit$300 + $300 to $800$600$1,100
Total$12,800$21,100
BurstingPipe40 ft x $80 to $250$3,200$10,000
Camera and permit$300 + $300 to $800$600$1,100
Total$3,800$11,100
LiningPipe40 ft x $120 to $330$4,800$13,200
Camera and permit$300 + $300 to $800$600$1,100
Total$5,400$14,300

Before HST. Interlock or concrete instead of asphalt, at $20 to $45 a sq ft, makes the open-cut patch $1,600 to $3,600. The trenchless jobs still dig access pits; ask whether they are in the price.

Who Owns Which Part, and the Permit

The lateral usually crosses two owners: your lot, and the road allowance between your property line and the main. Where your part ends, and who pays when roots from a city tree are the cause, varies by municipality. Call the city’s sewer or works department before you sign anything; some will check their side, and sometimes the problem turns out to be theirs.

Replacing a building sewer needs a plumbing permit, and the building sewer is inspected before backfill. Nothing gets covered before inspection. Halton Region will pay 50 percent of lateral lining up to $4,000 if you qualify, so a $4,800 lining invoice would get $2,400 back. Check before you book; the details are on the sump and backwater valve page with the other flood programs, and the permit rules are on the plumbing permit page.

  1. Put in a cleanout while the trench is open. From about $650 installed, and the next camera or snake goes in from outside instead of through your toilet.
  2. Ask about the tree before the machine shows up. Roots found the old line for a reason, and cutting a big one can kill the tree. That is a separate conversation with the city or an arborist.
  3. Get the depth in writing. A lateral at 8 ft costs more to dig than one at 4 ft, and it is the number most often missing from a quote.
  4. Add a backwater valve if you are digging anyway. The line is open, the plumber is there, and the permit is already being pulled.

In the Country: The Line to the Septic Tank

Most rural houses in Simcoe County and Georgian Bay have no lateral to a street. They have a building sewer that runs from the house to the septic tank, usually a short run, and the same problems apply: roots, settling, a crushed section under a driveway that a cement truck crossed once. The camera works just as well, and the fix is usually a dig, because the run is short and there is rarely pavement on it.

Before anyone digs near the tank or the bed, know where everything is. Under the Building Code clearances the tank has to be at least 15 m from a well, and the bed 15 m or 30 m depending on the well’s casing. The septic systems guide covers the system, and SepticReplacement.ca covers replacing one. On a Georgian Bay lot, the trench is the same kind of work GeorgianBaySiteworks.ca does. A rural building sewer repair is quoted per job: length, depth, rock and whether the tank is part of the problem drive the price.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to replace a sewer line in Ontario?

A full lateral of 10 to 20 m by open cut runs about $10,000 to $25,000 before HST. A spot repair is $3,500 to $7,000. Pipe bursting is $80 to $250 a foot and lining $120 to $330 a foot. Book a $150 to $500 camera inspection first.

Is trenchless sewer repair cheaper?

Often, especially under a driveway or landscaping, because you avoid most of the digging and the patch. It does not suit a collapsed or badly sagging pipe; the camera decides.

Who pays for the sewer line between my house and the street?

Usually the owner pays for the part on private property and the city looks after the part under the road, but the line and the rules vary. Ask your municipality before you hire anyone.

Do I need a permit to replace a sewer lateral?

Yes. Replacing a building sewer needs a plumbing permit, and it is inspected before backfill. Permits run about $300 to $800.

Should I camera the sewer before buying a house?

On an older house, yes. A pre-purchase inspection with footage is $280 to $500, and a bad lateral is a $10,000 to $25,000 surprise.

Price the job, then check the quote

The plumbing cost estimator puts a new house’s plumbing on one sheet. If you have sewer quotes, the $99 review reads up to three of them and tells you what each left out: the depth, the patch, the permit, the cleanout.

Sources and further reading