Attic Hatch and Pot Light Sealing: The Two Leaks Every Attic Job Forgets, IC vs Non-IC Lights, Airtight Covers, the Insulated Hatch Box and What Each One Costs

Insulation & Air Sealing

The Hatch and the Pot Lights: A Square Foot of Plywood and Ten Tin Cans Are Leaking More Than the Rest of the Ceiling

Run your hand around the attic hatch on a January night and you will feel it. The hatch is a sheet of 1/2 in. plywood sitting loose on a trim lip, no gasket, no insulation, in the middle of a ceiling that just got R-60 blown around it: an R-1 hole the size of a window. The pot lights are worse because there are more of them. Each is a 6 in. opening with a metal can in it, open at the top on the older ones, pushing warm air into the attic every hour the house is heated and, if it is a non-IC can, needing insulation held 3 in. away so it does not cook. Both get fixed in an afternoon for a few hundred dollars, and both get left out of most quotes because they are fiddly and nobody sees them.

The numbers

$200hatch insulated and weatherstripped
$350insulated box over a pull-down stair
$45airtight pot light cover, each, installed
3 in.clearance around a non-IC can, all sides and top
ItemCostWhat you get
Hatch, standard 22 x 30 in. panel$150 to $250, default $200Foam weatherstripping on the trim lip, rigid foam glued to the top of the panel, a latch to pull it tight, a dam around the opening so the blown insulation stops at the edge.
Pull-down stair or a walk-up door$350An insulated, gasketed box over the stair opening on the attic side, or a weatherstripped insulated door on a walk-up. The stair panel itself is 1/4 in. plywood with a gap all round and cannot be made to seal.
Airtight pot light cover$45 eachA fire-rated box or dome over the fixture from above, sealed to the drywall, rated for insulation contact. Insulation then goes right over it.
Replace the fixture with an airtight IC LED$60 to $120 each by an electrician, plus the fixtureA sealed, insulation-contact-rated LED with a gasketed trim. The can is gone, the hole is sealed from below, no cover needed above.
Ceiling electrical box gaskets$4 each installedThe hall light, the smoke detector: small, numerous, cheap.

These are the add-on lines of the attic air sealing package, which runs about $1.00 a square foot for the rest of the ceiling with a $600 minimum; the air sealing guide has the full leak list. The attic insulation cost calculator counts the pot lights and ticks the hatch for you.

The hatch: a window into the attic with no glass

The hatch is the one spot in the ceiling where the air barrier, the vapour barrier and the insulation all stop and nobody connects them. The gap around a loose panel is about 1/8 in. on four sides of a 22 x 30 in. opening, roughly 13 sq in. of open hole, the biggest in most ceilings after the dropped soffit over the kitchen. Warm air goes up through it all winter and condenses on the first cold thing it meets, which is why the trusses around the hatch are the frostiest in the attic and the trim lip is stained.

The fix is a weekend job or $200 from the sealing crew. Closed-cell foam weatherstrip on the lip, so the panel sits on a gasket. Two or three layers of 2 in. rigid foam glued to the top of the panel, cut a little smaller so it drops through. A hook-and-eye or sash latch to pull the panel down onto the gasket, because an unlatched panel floats up on house pressure and the gasket does nothing. And a dam around the opening, 16 in. of plywood or foam on edge, so the blown cellulose does not avalanche into the hall when the panel lifts. A pull-down stair is a bigger hole with a worse panel, and gets the $350 insulated box on the attic side, which lifts off when you need the stair.

Pot lights: IC, non-IC and the three inches that matter

Take the trim off one pot light and read the label inside the can. It says IC, non-IC, or nothing useful, and that letter is the whole page. IC means insulation contact: the can is built to be buried and has a thermal cut-out if it overheats. Non-IC means the fixture needs 3 in. of clearance on all sides and above, held by a dam, or the heat has nowhere to go and the insulation around the can chars. Most pot lights installed in Ontario before about 2000 are non-IC, and most have insulation against them anyway, because the insulation crew came after the electrician and nobody told them.

Either way the can is a hole. A non-IC can is open at the top by design, with slots for the heat to leave, and each one moves as much air as a 2 in. pipe through the ceiling. Even an IC can rated airtight has a trim ring sitting on drywall with no gasket. Ten of them in a kitchen and hall are worse than the hatch.

  1. Cover from above, $45 each. A fire-rated box or dome, rated for insulation contact, set over the can and sealed to the drywall. It gives the non-IC can its clearance inside the box and makes the whole thing airtight; insulation then goes over the top. The retrofit when the lights are staying.
  2. Replace from below, $60 to $120 each plus the fixture. The old can comes out and a sealed IC-rated LED goes in with a gasketed trim. No cover needed above, the heat problem is gone because LEDs run cool. Do this when there are more than a handful or the trims are tired anyway.
  3. What does not work: foam sprayed around a non-IC can, a cardboard box over it, a coffee can with holes, or raking the insulation back 3 in. and hoping the cellulose stays put. The dam has to be a dam and the cover has to be rated; the Electrical Safety Code has no section for good intentions.
Fire, not just heat loss. A non-IC can buried in cellulose or fibreglass is on the fire list, the same list as insulation against a chimney without its 3 in. clearance and insulation on knob-and-tube wiring. The blower hose does not know which cans are which, so the covers go on before the blow, every one, and you count them.

What the two leaks cost you, and what fixing them costs

On the 1,200 sq ft attic I price on every page, the sealing package is $1,200, the hatch $200 and ten pot light covers $450: $1,850 of the $4,820 job before HST, and a larger share of the result than the $3,120 of cellulose. An attic blown to R-60 around an unsealed hatch and ten open cans still has a dozen 2 in. pipes running from the kitchen to the roof deck; the frost in February is the same frost as before, and it melts onto the same drywall in March. The owner’s own article on air sealing an Ontario home goes through what the ceiling plane does to the whole-house number.

In the ICF houses I build the walls are foam and concrete and need no poly, so the ceiling is the one vapour barrier in the house and I treat the hatch and every ceiling fixture as a cut in it. The hatch gets a gasketed insulated panel from the start, the pot lights are airtight IC LEDs sealed to the poly, and the attic is blown over all of it. On a 1990 house with the lights already in, it is the $45 cover each and the $200 hatch, and it is the first money I would spend before a single bag goes up the hose. The checklist puts both on the before-you-quote list.

Where it goes wrong

  1. The hatch is insulated and not latched. Foam on top, no gasket, no latch; the panel floats on house pressure and the gap is the same as before. Gasket and latch are the sealing; the foam is the insulation. Both.
  2. The dam is forgotten. The blow buries the hatch edge, the panel lifts, and 20 lb of cellulose lands on the hall carpet.
  3. The covers go on after the blow. They cannot; nobody is finding each can under 17 in. Covers, then count, then hose.
  4. IC-rated is read as airtight. It is not. IC means it can touch insulation; airtight is a separate rating, and the trim still needs a gasket to the drywall.
  5. The bathroom fan is treated like a pot light. The housing is sealed, yes, but the duct has to go to a hood through the roof or wall. A fan ending in the attic, however well taped, is a wet attic.
  6. The walk-up attic door. A hollow interior door with no weatherstripping to an unheated attic is a hatch the size of a door. It gets a weatherstrip kit and a sweep at $60, the same as any door to the outside.

Questions people ask

How do I seal and insulate an attic hatch?

Foam weatherstripping on the trim lip, rigid foam glued to the top of the panel, a latch to pull the panel down onto the gasket, and a dam around the opening so blown insulation stays out of the hall. $150 to $250 from the sealing crew, or a weekend with $60 of materials.

Can you put insulation over pot lights?

Over an IC-rated fixture, yes. Over a non-IC can, no: it needs 3 in. of clearance on all sides and above, kept by a dam or a rated cover box, or it overheats. An airtight rated cover at $45 gives the clearance and the air seal, and insulation goes over the cover.

How do I tell if a pot light is IC rated?

Remove the trim or the bulb and look for the label inside the can: IC means insulation contact is allowed; non-IC or no marking means it is not. Most fixtures installed before about 2000 are non-IC.

Is it better to cover pot lights or replace them?

Cover from above at $45 each when the lights are staying and the attic job is already happening. Replace with sealed IC LED fixtures at $60 to $120 each plus the fixture when there are many or the trims are old; it removes the heat problem and the hole in one go.

How much does it cost to seal pot lights and the attic hatch?

$45 per airtight cover, $200 for a standard hatch, $350 for an insulated box over a pull-down stair, $4 per ceiling box gasket. Ten pot lights and a hatch, about $650 to $700 before HST, usually bundled with the $1.00 a square foot attic air sealing package.

Count the cans, tick the hatch

The attic insulation cost calculator asks how many pot lights and what kind of hatch, and prices the covers and the panel beside the insulation so they cannot get dropped from the quote. If you have quotes already and none of them say how many covers or what happens at the hatch, the $99 review will tell you which crew is planning to blow straight over the cans.

Sources and further reading