Electrification Load Planning in Ontario (2026): Will a Heat Pump, Induction, Heat Pump Water Heater, EV and Hot Tub Fit on 100 or 200 A

Electrical & Lighting

Will It All Fit? The All-Electric House on 100 or 200 A, Worked Out Line by Line

Heat pump, electric backup, induction range, heat pump water heater, EV charger, maybe a hot tub. Does it all fit on 200 A? The house decides, mostly through its heat loss. This page shows the code’s load arithmetic in plain words, works it for one real-sized house, then runs the same house in ICF.

The numbers

181 Athe worked frame house, all electric
140 Athe same house in ICF
204 Athe frame house once a hot tub goes in
$1,000an EV load manager, against $3,800 for an upgrade
Way to make the loads fitRangeBudget
EV energy management system (load manager)$750 to $1,500$1,000
100 A to 200 A service, overhead$2,500 to $5,000$3,800
100 A to 200 A service, underground with a trench$5,000 to $7,000 and up$6,000
400 A service, plus the utility’s charges$4,500 to $10,000 and upquoted
New build: EV-ready 240 V circuit at rough-in$750 to $1,200 ($2,000 to $2,800 after drywall)$1,000
New build: heat pump circuit at rough-in$300 to $600$450
New build: hot tub 50 A GFCI circuit$750 to $1,100$925

October 2026, before HST. Rough-in budgets are the middle of each range. The cheapest wire is the one run before the drywall: a 4 dollar wire before drywall is a 400 dollar wire after it.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the cheapest fix on this page had the widest spread in the sources we checked. A Canadian EV website said a load manager costs $300 to $400 installed; Ottawa and Toronto contractors said $750 to $1,500. For the service upgrade it competes with, a Toronto contractor advertised overhead from $2,600 and a Toronto EV installer said $2,500 to $5,000 overhead and $5,000 to $7,000 and up underground. The gap is the device, the distance to the panel, the meter base and the trench. Budget $1,000 for a load manager and $3,800 for an overhead upgrade, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

The Rule 8-200 Arithmetic in Plain Words

The code does not add up every breaker. It adds a basic load for the size of the house, then the big appliances, each discounted for how often it really runs:

  • Basic load: 5,000 W for the first 90 m2 of living area, plus 1,000 W for each additional 90 m2 or part of it. Living area is 100 percent of the floors at and above ground plus 75 percent of the basement area more than 1.8 m high.
  • Electric space heat: the first 10 kW at 100 percent, the rest at 75 percent.
  • Air conditioning or heat pump: 100 percent. Where heating and cooling are interlocked so they cannot run together, only the larger counts.
  • Range: 6,000 W, plus 40 percent of any rating over 12 kW.
  • Tankless water heaters, pool, hot tub and spa heaters: 100 percent.
  • EV charger: 100 percent, unless an energy management system limits it under Rule 8-106.
  • Everything else over 1,500 W (dryer, storage water heater): 25 percent when there is a range. Without a range, 100 percent of those loads up to 6,000 W plus 25 percent of the rest.
  • Floor: never less than 24,000 W, which is 100 A, for a house of 80 m2 or more not counting the basement. Divide watts by 240 V for amps.

One House, Worked Step by Step

A 2,000 sq ft two-storey, 1,000 sq ft a floor, over a 1,000 sq ft basement with full head height. All electric: a 3 ton cold-climate heat pump (we used 4,800 W as an example rating; your nameplate decides) with 15 kW of electric backup heat that can run with it, an 11.6 kW induction range, a heat pump water heater with 4,500 W elements, a 5,000 W dryer, and an EV charger set to 40 A on a 50 A circuit.

  1. Convert the area. At 10.764 sq ft to the m2: 2,000 sq ft is 185.80 m2; the 1,000 sq ft basement is 92.90 m2, and 75 percent of that is 69.68 m2. Living area 185.80 + 69.68 = 255.48 m2.
  2. Basic load. First 90 m2: 5,000 W. That leaves 165.48 m2, which is one full 90 m2 and part of a second, so two more steps: 2,000 W. Basic load 7,000 W.
  3. Backup heat. 10,000 W at 100 percent, plus the other 5,000 W at 75 percent, 3,750 W. Total 13,750 W.
  4. Heat pump. 4,800 W at 100 percent. The backup runs alongside it in cold weather, so both count.
  5. Range. 11.6 kW is under 12 kW, so 6,000 W. Induction or coil, same number.
  6. EV charger. 40 A x 240 V = 9,600 W at 100 percent, no load manager.
  7. Dryer and water heater. 5,000 + 4,500 = 9,500 W, at 25 percent because there is a range: 2,375 W.
  8. Add it up. 7,000 + 13,750 + 4,800 + 6,000 + 9,600 + 2,375 = 43,525 W. Divided by 240 V, 181.4 A.

So it fits on 200 A, with 18.6 A to spare on paper. That is a full parking lot with one stall left, and a hot tub is a pickup truck. If the controls lock the compressor out whenever the backup heat runs, the code counts only the larger of the two, and your electrician and ESA make that call; I counted both, the cautious way.

The Same House in ICF, and What a Hot Tub Does

For the example we assumed the same house in ICF loses about half the heat, so it wants a 2 ton heat pump (we used 3,500 W) and 5 kW of backup, the size of a small electric boiler. Every other line stays the same. Then add a 5.5 kW hot tub heater at 100 percent, and then a load manager on the charger, which under Rule 8-106 takes the 9,600 W out.

CaseCalculated loadAmps at 240 VFits on
Frame, as worked above43,525 W181.4 A200 A
Frame, plus hot tub (43,525 + 5,500)49,025 W204.3 Aover 200 A
Frame, hot tub, load manager on the charger (49,025 – 9,600)39,425 W164.3 A200 A
ICF (7,000 + 5,000 + 3,500 + 6,000 + 9,600 + 2,375)33,475 W139.5 A200 A
ICF, plus hot tub (33,475 + 5,500)38,975 W162.4 A200 A
ICF, load manager, no hot tub (33,475 – 9,600 = 23,875; the 24,000 W floor applies)24,000 W100.0 A100 A, on paper

Example ratings, not your nameplates. Your licensed electrical contractor does the real calculation, and the 2024 code requires the maximum residential load to be labelled.

The last row is a curiosity, not advice. A new all-electric house built on 100 A has no room left for anything you add later. What the table shows is that the heat loss is the swing line. The frame house needs a load manager to keep a hot tub on 200 A; the ICF house carries the hot tub and the charger with about 38 A to spare. That is the same reason my ICF showhome in Tiny Township costs about $100 a month to heat in the coldest part of winter. The ICFhome.ca houses are built this way; the ICF vs stick-built page has the rest.

Planning Rules That Save a Service Upgrade

  1. Get the heat loss before anyone sizes the backup heat. Backup heat is the biggest variable in the calculation, and it should come from a room-by-room heat loss, not a guess. OntarioHeatLoss.ca does the CSA F280 report; the cold-climate heat pump page explains why a good one needs less backup.
  2. Do not blame the induction range. Under 12 kW it counts 6,000 W, the same as the coil range it replaces.
  3. A heat pump water heater counts like a tank. It is a storage heater at 25 percent; a tankless electric heater is the one that counts at 100 percent and can sink a service.
  4. The charger is the line you can manage. A load manager, or a lower charging current, is cheaper than an upgrade. The EV on 100 amps page has the options.
  5. On an existing house, measured demand can count. Rule 8-106 lets an existing service be evaluated with measured actual demand data when load is added. Only a licensed electrical contractor and ESA make that call.
  6. Plan the order. If an upgrade is coming anyway, do it before the heat pump, not after; the panel upgrade cost page prices it and the subpanel page explains why more breaker spaces do not help.

Questions people ask

Can an all-electric house run on 100 A?

A small, tight house with a load manager on the charger can calculate under 100 A on paper. Many all-electric houses with backup heat and an EV need 200 A. Run the calculation for your house before deciding.

Does an induction range need a bigger service?

No. A range rated 12 kW or less counts as 6,000 W in the calculation, induction or not. Only the part of a rating over 12 kW adds, at 40 percent.

How much does a heat pump add to the load?

The heat pump itself counts at 100 percent of its rating, a few thousand watts. The electric backup heat usually adds more: the first 10 kW at 100 percent and the rest at 75 percent.

Does a load manager make an EV charger fit on 100 A?

Often. Under Rule 8-106 an energy management system limits the charger so it is not counted at its full rating. It costs about $1,000 installed, against about $3,800 for an overhead upgrade.

Run the arithmetic on your own house

The service capacity calculator does this page’s Rule 8-200 arithmetic for your floor area, heat, heat pump, range, water heater, dryer, charger and hot tub, and shows the amps against 100, 125 and 200 A, with and without a load manager. If you already have quotes for an upgrade, the $99 review reads up to three and checks them against the numbers.

Sources and further reading