What Framing a House Costs in Ontario (2026): Labour Only vs Labour and Materials, Per Floor Area vs Per Footprint, the Lumber Package, Trusses and Three Houses Worked Out

Framing & Building Systems

What Framing a House Costs: First Find Out What the Price Is Per

Framing prices in Ontario run from about $7 a square foot to $60 a square foot, and most of that gap is not anybody being greedy. It is labour only against labour and materials, floor area against footprint, and trusses in or trusses out. Two framers can quote the same house tens of thousands of dollars apart and both be honest.

The numbers

$14per sq ft of floor area, labour only, our planning number
$40per sq ft of floor area, labour and materials, our planning number
$25,000 to $60,000lumber package, a Canadian finance guide, size not stated
15 to 20%framing as a share of the build budget, a proptech blog
House framingLevelRangeSource and note
Labour only, per sq ft of floor areaLevel 2 labour$9 to $16a GTA framing contractor; elsewhere on the same page $15 to $20
Labour only, per sq ft of footprintLevel 2 labour$16 to $25+an Ontario framing contractor
Journeyman framer, hourlylabour$50 to $80the GTA framing contractor
Labour and materials, per sq ftLevel 2$15 to $25a Canadian estimating firm, national
Labour and materials, per sq ftLevel 2$30 to $60a Canadian finance guide; our $40 sits inside it
Labour and materials, per houseLevel 2$60,000 to $160,000a national marketplace and a GTA design-build firm; size not stated
Whole roof structureLevel 2$10,000 to $30,000a Canadian finance guide
Sheathing, per sheetLevel 1ask your yardno reliable Ontario price found

Level 2 is the installed structure: the frame standing and sheathed, not the house. It has no roofing, no windows, no wiring and no foundation. The five levels are explained on the kit vs finished house price page.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the framing contractors, estimating firms and price guides we checked for this page quoted very different prices for the same job. For labour only, a Canadian proptech blog said $7 a square foot, a GTA framing contractor $9, and an Ontario framing contractor $16 to $25 or more a square foot of footprint. Per floor area against per footprint is half of that gap on a two-storey house. With materials, $11 a square foot from the proptech blog to $30 to $60 from a finance guide. Budget $40 a square foot of floor area with materials, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

Per Floor Area or Per Footprint: The Same House, Two Prices

Floor area is every finished floor added up. Footprint is the outline of the house on the ground. On a bungalow they are the same number. On a two-storey house the floor area is about twice the footprint, so a price per footprint foot is spread over twice as much house.

That is why $20 a footprint foot and $10 a floor foot can be the same quote. A homeowner who lines up a per-footprint number against a per-floor-area number is comparing a dozen eggs with a single egg and wondering why one costs more. Ask every framer which area the number is per, and get the square footage they measured written on the quote.

The same goes for “framing”: to one framer it includes setting the roof, to another it does not. The framing quote comparison page has the line-by-line grid.

The Lumber Package Moves Like the Weather

When a framer quotes labour only, you or your builder buy the lumber package: studs, plates, joists or engineered floor, beams, sheathing and nails, with the roof trusses usually ordered separately. A Canadian finance guide puts it at $25,000 to $60,000 without saying for what size of house, which is about as useful as a weather forecast for “Canada”.

Commodity prices make it worse. A Canadian estimating firm tracked 2×6 SPF at about $520 per thousand board feet in early 2026 and $630 to $640 by late July 2026, a one-year high. That is a rise of about 21 to 23 percent in half a year. In 2020 and 2021, a Toronto builder watched a 2,500 sq ft package go from about $40,000 to $50,000 to over $100,000.

So ask how long a lumber price is held, and what happens if it moves before delivery. A quote that is good for 7 days on a house that starts in 4 months is a guess with a letterhead.

Three Houses, Added Up

House A is a 1,600 sq ft bungalow. House B is a 2,400 sq ft two-storey on a 1,200 sq ft footprint. House C is a 2,000 sq ft bungalow framed labour only, with the lumber and trusses bought separately.

House and lineBasisCost
A. 1,600 sq ft bungalow, labour only1,600 x $14$22,400
A. Labour and materials, our planning number1,600 x $40$64,000
A. Labour and materials, finance guide range1,600 x $30 to 1,600 x $60$48,000 to $96,000
B. 2,400 sq ft two-storey, labour per floor area2,400 x $14$33,600
B. Labour per footprint, Ontario framing contractor (storeys not stated)1,200 x $16 to 1,200 x $25$19,200 to $30,000+
B. Labour and materials, our planning number2,400 x $40$96,000
C. 2,000 sq ft bungalow, labour only2,000 x $14$28,000
C. Lumber packageour allowance inside $25,000 to $60,000$40,000
C. Roof trusses, 32 trusses at 32 ft span1,024 ft of span x $7, our estimate$7,168
C. Boom truck and crew, half a daymiddle of $900 to $1,400$1,150
C. Total, Level 2$76,318

October 2026, before HST, our estimate from the ranges above. House C at our $40 planning number would be 2,000 x $40 = $80,000, so the two methods land within about $3,700 of each other. The truss line uses $5.00 to $9.00 a foot of span from two Canadian calculator sites: 1,024 x $5 = $5,120 to 1,024 x $9 = $9,216, before girder trusses, hips and delivery.

Look at House B. The per-footprint line looks like it beats $33,600 by a mile. It may not: the Ontario framing contractor’s page does not say how a second storey changes its rate, so you cannot tell whether $19,200 to $30,000 covers one floor or both. Ask the framer what the footprint rate covers before you compare.

Trusses, Floors and Beams: Where the Engineered Wood Goes

Most new Ontario roofs are manufactured trusses, designed by the truss plant, with shop drawings sealed by a Professional Engineer. The truss package can be in the framer’s price or bought by the builder; the roof truss cost page goes through how a truss plant prices. A Hamilton crane company charges $700 to $1,500 a day if the roof needs more than a boom truck.

Floors are more and more engineered I-joists. One Canadian calculator site puts them at about $4 to $9 a lineal foot by depth and series, with no named data, so treat it as thin. For one floor of House B, 30 by 40 ft with a centre beam and joists at 16 inches, that is 62 joists at 15 ft, or 930 lineal feet: 930 x $4 = $3,720 to 930 x $9 = $8,370, our estimate. Nobody we found publishes a whole-house engineered floor package price; it is quoted per job. The I-joists vs floor trusses page compares them.

On our own houses the outside walls are ICF, so there are no exterior stud walls to frame. The floors are engineered I-joists bearing on the ICF walls, the roof is wood trusses set on top of them, and the interior walls are studs on the slab. If you are weighing the two systems, the site’s own figure for full ICF over wood frame on a 2,000 sq ft house is about $25,000 to $55,000 more, on the ICF vs stick-built page.

What a Framing Quote Includes, and What It Leaves Out

  1. Get the measured area and what it is per. Floor area, footprint or wall area, and the number.
  2. Get the scope by line. Walls, floors, roof, stairs, sheathing, house wrap, setting windows and exterior doors, blocking for cabinets and grab bars, beams and posts, hangers and hold-downs.
  3. Find out who supplies what. Lumber, trusses, the engineered floor, nails and fasteners, the crane or boom truck, the dumpster.
  4. Ask about the new bracing rules. The 2024 Code added more sheathing nailing and anchorage; a quote from an old template may not carry it. The wall bracing page explains it.
  5. Ask about extras. Changes after the drawings, a second crane day and winter heat are where Level 2 quotes grow.
  6. Check WSIB and insurance. WSIB coverage is mandatory in construction, including independent operators. Ask for the clearance certificate before anyone climbs a wall.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to frame a house in Ontario?

Labour only, about $9 to $16 a sq ft of floor area from a GTA framing contractor, with $14 as our planning number. Labour and materials, $30 to $60 from a Canadian finance guide, with $40 as our planning number. A 2,000 sq ft house is about $80,000 framed and sheathed at that number, before HST.

Why is a per-footprint price lower than a per-square-foot price?

On a two-storey house the footprint is about half the floor area, so the same quote divided by half the area gives about twice the rate. Ask what the footprint rate covers before you compare.

What share of the house budget is framing?

A Canadian proptech blog puts it at 15 to 20 percent, as a rough guide.

Does a framing price include the roof trusses?

Sometimes. Many labour-only quotes include setting the trusses but not buying them. Ask whether the truss package, the delivery and the boom truck or crane are in the number.

Price your framing on one sheet

The house framing cost calculator takes your floor area, the shape of the house, labour only or with materials, and adds the truss package and the crane. If you already have framing quotes, the $99 review reads up to three of them and tells you which ones are pricing the same house.

Sources and further reading