Air Sealing Cost in Ontario (2026): The Whole-House Package Priced, Attic Plane vs Basement vs Windows, Per-Item Rates, the Before-and-After Test and the Honest Payback

Insulation & Air Sealing

Air Sealing Costs Less Than Any Insulation Job on the House, and It Is the One That Has to Go First

A batt in a leaky wall is a wool sweater in the wind. It is still R-22 on the label and it is doing about half that, because the air is going through it and around it, carrying the heat and a surprising amount of water with it. Sealing the holes is cheap work with cheap materials: a can of foam, a tube of acoustical sealant, a roll of tape and somebody willing to crawl. On a 2,000 sq ft house the package runs $1,500 to $3,500, call it $2,400, and it is the only insulation job I know of that pays for itself in under fifteen years on gas. Here is where the money goes.

The numbers

$2,400whole-house package, 2,000 sq ft
$1.00attic plane, per sq ft of attic floor
$5.50rim joist, 2 in. closed cell, per lf
$300 to $450blower door test, standalone
ItemRateNotes
Whole-house air sealing package$1,500 to $3,500Attic plane, basement rim and sill, penetrations, weatherstripping. Default $2,400 for a 2,000 sq ft house. The parts are below.
Attic air sealing$0.75 to $1.50 per sq ftTop plates, plumbing stacks, wiring holes, duct boots, pot light covers, hatch gasket. Default $1.00, minimum $600. Done before the blown insulation, never after.
Airtight pot light covers$45 eachOver IC-rated fixtures only. A non-IC light gets boxed with clearance or replaced, not covered.
Attic hatch, insulated and weatherstripped$150 to $250Default $200. A hatch box or stair cover for a pull-down stair is $350.
Rim joist, 2 in. closed cell$4 to $7 per lfDefault $5.50, with the top of the wall and the joist ends. Rims alone: $900 to $1,800 because of the minimum charge.
Door weatherstripping and sweep$60 per doorExterior doors. The garage-to-house door counts and is usually the worst one.
Electrical box gaskets, exterior walls$4 each installedFoam gaskets behind the cover plates. Twenty boxes is $80.
Exterior caulking$2.50 per lfTrim to siding, penetrations, sill to foundation. Caulk is a three-year flashing; still worth doing at the hose bib and the dryer vent.
Blower door test$300 to $450Standalone. Included in an EnerGuide evaluation at $500 to $800.

The attic lines are what the attic insulation cost calculator adds when you tick air sealing; the rim joist is in the spray foam cost calculator with its minimum charge.

Where the air actually leaves the house

Warm air rises, so a heated house in January is a chimney. Air leaves at the top, through the ceiling into the attic, and the same amount comes in at the bottom, through the rim joist, the sill plate and the basement windows, because the house has to make up what it loses. The walls in the middle are in a draw. Windows get blamed for drafts because you can feel them; the top plates, hidden under the attic insulation, leak more than every window in the house put together and nobody feels a thing.

That is why the order is the attic plane first, the basement rim and sill second, and the windows and doors a distant third. NRCan’s Keeping the Heat In has drawn the same picture for thirty years. The attic section has the full leak list with what goes in each hole, and the basement section covers the rim joist at the bottom end. The two together are most of the $2,400.

The attic worked through

1,200 sq ft attic, R-20 of old fibreglass, going to R-60. Air sealing the attic plane first, 1,200 sq ft at $1.00, is $1,200: foam and sealant at every top plate, the plumbing stack, the bath fan ducts, the wiring holes, covers over four IC pot lights, a gasket and a latch on the hatch. The hatch itself, insulated and weatherstripped, $200. Then the baffles at $300 and the cellulose top-up at $2.60 a square foot, $3,120. Subtotal $4,820, HST $627, total $5,447.

Strip out the air sealing and the hatch and the job is $3,420 before HST. The $1,400 you save is the part that makes the other $3,420 work, because R-60 of cellulose with warm house air blowing up through it is a very thick sweater in the wind. It also gets wet: the air carries water, the water freezes on the sheathing, and in March it rains inside the attic. If a quote for a top-up has no air sealing line, the quote is for insulation over the leaks, and the hatch and the pot lights are the two items left off most often.

The before-and-after test

A blower door is a fan in a doorway that pulls the house to a standard pressure and measures how much air it takes to hold it there. The result is air changes per hour at 50 pascals, ACH50. A pre-1970 house tests at 8 to 15; a 1990s house at 4 to 6; a new SB-12 house at about 2.5 to 3.0; the ICF houses I build test well under 2. A test before and after, $300 to $450 each standalone, tells you what you bought, and with the fan running the technician finds the holes that are left with a smoke pencil. The blower door guide explains the number.

The cheaper way to get the test is inside an EnerGuide evaluation, $500 to $800, which includes it and is the gate to the assessment path of the Home Renovation Savings program. Air sealing has no standalone rebate; it is only paid inside a bundled insulation job with the before-and-after evaluation, and the amount is set by the evaluation. If you qualify, the bundle runs $1,250 to $7,700 depending on what is done. Check the program site before you sign, and read the home energy audit page for how the two evaluations work.

The honest payback

Air leakage is roughly a quarter to a third of the heat loss of an older two-storey house. A $2,400 package on a house at 8 ACH50 usually brings it to about 5, a third less leakage and 8 to 12% off the heating bill. On gas at $1,800 a year that is $150 to $220, a payback of 11 to 16 years. On propane or electric baseboard, where the fuel costs two to three times as much, it is $400 to $500 a year and five or six years. The best payback on this site, and still not a get-rich scheme.

What the arithmetic leaves out: the bedroom over the garage stops being cold, the ice dam at the north eave gets smaller, the attic stops raining in March, and the next furnace or heat pump can be a size smaller. That last one is real money; a heat-loss calculation done after the sealing is what the HVAC contractor should size from.

Tightening the house changes the ventilation. Below about 4 ACH50 the house no longer breathes through its leaks and the bath fans, the kitchen hood and any natural-draft water heater or furnace need looking at. What to check after sealing. Do not skip this one.

Where homeowners go wrong

  1. Insulating first, sealing never. Once the R-60 is in, nobody is wading through it to foam the top plates. One day on a bare attic floor; three days under new cellulose.
  2. Paying for the windows and skipping the rim. Three doors weatherstripped is $180 of good work. $700 of foamed rim joist does five times as much.
  3. Covering a non-IC pot light. It overheats, the cutout trips, and the fourth time it does not. Box it with 3 in. of clearance or swap it for an IC-rated LED.
  4. Foaming the attic over knob-and-tube. The Ontario Electrical Safety Code does not allow insulation in contact with it and the insurer will not carry the house. The wiring gets replaced before the attic job, not after.
  5. Sealing a house with a natural-draft water heater and never checking it. See the callout. A smoke pencil at the draft hood with the fans running is the test.

On the ICF houses I build the concrete seals the walls, so the exercise comes down to the ceiling and the openings; the ICF air sealing article goes through that.

Questions people ask

How much does air sealing cost in Ontario?

$1,500 to $3,500 for a whole-house package on a 2,000 sq ft house, about $2,400 in Simcoe County, before HST. The attic plane is $0.75 to $1.50 a square foot of attic floor with a $600 minimum; the rim joist is $4 to $7 a linear foot in closed-cell foam; doors are $60 each.

Is air sealing worth it?

It is the best-paying insulation work there is: 8 to 12% off the heating bill for about $2,400, 11 to 16 years on gas and 5 or 6 on propane or electric. And every dollar of insulation added over leaks is partly wasted, so it comes first.

Where should I air seal first?

The attic plane: top plates, stacks, wiring, duct boots, pot lights, hatch. Then the basement rim joist and sill. Windows and doors last; they are felt the most and leak the least.

Is there a rebate for air sealing in Ontario?

Not on its own. Under Home Renovation Savings it is paid only inside a bundled insulation job with an EnerGuide evaluation before and after, and the evaluation sets the amount. Check the program site before you sign anything.

Do I need a blower door test?

Not to seal the obvious holes. You need one to know what you bought, to find the holes you cannot see, and for any assessment-path rebate. $300 to $450 standalone, or inside a $500 to $800 EnerGuide evaluation.

See what the leaks cost against the wall

The wall assembly comparison calculator runs the same house as a batt wall, a batt-plus-foam wall, a flash-and-batt wall and an ICF wall, and the air sealing is one of the lines that moves. If you have quotes that say “insulate the attic” and do not say “seal it first”, the $99 review will tell you which one is blowing cellulose over the holes.

Sources and further reading

  • Keeping the Heat In: Natural Resources Canada: the plain-language Canadian guide to air sealing, insulation materials, basements, walls and ventilation.
  • Home Renovation Savings: the Enbridge and IESO program page: streams, eligibility, participating contractors and current amounts; check it before you sign anything.
  • EnerGuide home evaluations: Natural Resources Canada: what a registered energy advisor does, the blower door test and the rating that the assessment-path rebates depend on.