Load-Bearing Wall Removal and Beam Cost Calculator Ontario (2026): Engineer, Permit, Shoring, Beam, Posts, Footings and Finishing, Line by Line

Framing & Building SystemsFree Calculator

What Does It Cost to Take Out a Load-Bearing Wall? Every Line, Not Just the Beam.

Engineer, permit, shoring, beam, posts, footings, the services in the wall and the patching after, in October 2026 Ontario prices. No email address required.

The beam is the part everybody prices, and it is often the smaller part of the bill. An engineer has to size it, the town wants a permit, the floor above has to be held up while the wall comes out, the load has to go somewhere solid all the way down to the footing, and the ducts and wires that lived in that wall need a new home. Then somebody has to make the ceiling look like nothing happened. This calculator prices each of those once.

Step-by-step

Wall Removal and Beam Cost (Ontario, October 2026)

1

The wall and the beam

More load means a bigger beam, more posts and often new footings.
The span decides the beam size and type.
The engineer picks it. One GTA contractor uses LVL under about 14 ft and steel over about 15 ft.
Engineered posts $400 to $1,200 each.
2

What else is in the job

3

Where is the house?

Sets the installed-price adjustment. Labour rates in the GTA run higher than in the rest of the province.
Used only to tell you whether the house is in our direct service area. Not stored.
Enter a postal code to see service coverage.

BuildersOntario.com

Your Wall Removal Budget

Illustrative budget

LineLowMiddleHigh
Middle total including 13% HST–

Example only, in October 2026 Ontario prices before HST, then HST added. Each line uses a researched range, mostly from GTA contractors, so outside the GTA the middle often lands lower. The beam line grows with span and load as a rough allowance; the real beam comes from the engineer. Not a quote and not a design.

Request a Real Quotation

The wall, the span, the beam and what is in the wall become a written scope a contractor and an engineer can price without guessing. It goes straight to our inbox, and a copy comes back to you; reply to that copy with photos of the wall from both sides, the ceiling above it, and the basement directly below it.

The prices behind the calculator

Line (installed)Researched rangeCalculator middle
LVL beam$1,800 to $5,000$3,000
Steel W-beam$3,500 to $9,000$6,000
Glulam beam$3,000 to $8,000$5,000
Flush instead of dropped (extra)$3,000 to $6,000$4,500
Engineered post, each$400 to $1,200$800
New footings$1,500 to $4,500$3,000
Temporary shoring$800 to $2,500$1,500
Engineer$600 to $3,500$1,500
Permit$250 to $800$450
Moving services in the wall$800 to $5,000$2,500
Drywall, patch and paint$1,000 to $5,000$2,500

Ontario, October 2026, before HST. Ranges from GTA contractors, a Toronto structural company, a GTA engineering firm and a national renovation marketplace. The beam line is scaled up by about 25 percent for 3.6 to 5.5 m, 60 percent over 5.5 m and another 20 percent with a second floor above: that scaling is our allowance, not a published rate.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the contractors and price guides we checked for this page ran from $3,500 for a short single-storey opening (a GTA contractor) to $30,000 and more for a long two-storey opening with new footings (the same contractor), and a national marketplace printed $4,500 to $25,000+. The engineer alone ran $600 (a GTA engineering firm) to $3,500 (a marketplace). Span, what sits above, flush or dropped, and what lives in the wall make most of the gap. Budget the middle line by line and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

One opening, worked out

Bungalow kitchen wall, about 11 ft, roof above, dropped LVLMiddle
LVL beam $3,000 + 2 posts $1,600 + shoring $1,500$6,100
Engineer $1,500 + permit $450$1,950
Drywall, patch and paint$2,500
Total before HST$10,550

Make it flush and add $4,500; if the ducts for the bedrooms run up that wall, add about $2,500 more. That is how a “$3,000 beam” turns into a $17,550 job before HST.

Where people go wrong

  1. Deciding the wall is not load bearing by looking at it. A BCIN designer, an architect or an engineer decides. When you need an engineer.
  2. Pricing the beam and forgetting the posts. The load has to reach a footing. LVL or steel.
  3. Skipping the permit. It costs a few hundred dollars and saves the conversation with the next buyer’s lawyer. Do I need a permit.
  4. Forgetting what lives in the wall. The bathroom drain and the bedroom ducts did not move out on their own.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to remove a load-bearing wall in Ontario?

For a single-storey opening up to about 3.6 m with the engineer, permit and patching, about $10,500 before HST at middle prices and roughly $5,000 to $19,000 across the ranges; a GTA contractor publishes $3,500 to $7,500 for a short single-storey flush-beam job, finished. Long two-storey openings with new footings run $18,000 to $30,000 and up. The full breakdown.

Is a flush beam worth it?

It looks better and costs typically $3,000 to $6,000 more, because the floor or ceiling joists have to be cut in and hung from the beam. A dropped beam is cheaper and often hidden by a bulkhead or used as a feature.

Do I need an engineer for an LVL beam?

Somebody qualified has to size it: an engineer, or a BCIN designer using the manufacturer’s sizing software, or an owner designing their own house to the full Code. A municipal guide asks for engineered software output or a stamped report.

How long does it take?

The opening itself is often a few days; the permit, the drawings and the patching are what stretch it. Plan for the engineer and the permit before anyone books a demolition day.

Quotes in hand?

The $99 quote review puts up to three quotes on one grid and prices what each one left out.