Beams and Structural Changes in Ontario (2026): Load-Bearing Wall Removal Cost, LVL or Steel Beams, Sagging Floor Repair and When You Need a Structural Engineer

Framing & Building SystemsBeams and structure

Beams and Structural Changes: The Wall Is Holding Something Up, So Find Out What

Wall removal, LVL or steel, sagging floors and engineers. Ontario, October 2026.

Everybody wants the open kitchen. The wall in the way is often carrying the floor above, the roof, or both, and the load has to go somewhere else before the wall goes anywhere at all. That somewhere is a beam, posts and something solid under the posts, designed by someone qualified and checked by the building department.

The numbers

$3,500 to $7,500single-storey flush beam up to 3.6 m, a GTA contractor
$8,000 to $14,000two-storey dropped beam, 3.6 to 5.5 m
$900 to $2,500engineer, Toronto, Peel and Halton
$250 to $800building permit for the work

The safety line, said once and plainly

Removing or cutting a load-bearing wall, beam, joist or truss needs a building permit and a beam sized by an engineer or a qualified BCIN designer, with the posts carried down to proper support. Municipalities want framing plans showing the beam, the posts and what carries them to the foundation, and a footing inspection where new posts need new footings. Nobody cuts, notches or drills a truss or engineered joist except as the maker allows.

If a beam or floor is sagging, cracking or moving, keep weight off it and get an engineer or qualified contractor now. These pages explain options, costs and what to ask. They do not tell you how to shore a floor or size a beam, and neither should a video.

Who decides if the wall is load bearing

Not a guess, and not the fellow with the reciprocating saw. One municipal page puts it simply: if you are not sure whether a wall is load bearing, contact a BCIN qualified designer, architect or engineer. An owner may design work on a house they own without a BCIN, under the owner exemption, but anything outside Part 9, such as heavy point loads, big spans or loadbearing steel, needs an engineer under Part 4.

An LVL beam needs either engineered sizing software output or an engineer's stamped report, according to a municipal guide. A GTA engineering firm charges $600 to $2,000 and up for a wall removal with a site review, $600 to $1,200 and up for a structural inspection, and $150 to $300 an hour. When you need a structural engineer covers how to brief one.

Flush or dropped, LVL or steel

A dropped beam hangs below the ceiling; a flush beam sits up in the floor, so the ceiling stays flat. Flush is the one everybody wants, and it typically adds $3,000 to $6,000 because the joists have to be cut in and hung. One GTA contractor's rule of thumb is LVL for spans under about 14 ft and steel over about 15 ft; that is one contractor's rule, not the code, and the engineer decides.

Under the 2024 Code all exterior steel beams must now be primed. Steel is heavier, so ask how it gets in the house. LVL or steel compares the four kinds of beam, and sagging floor repair covers the old house with a dip in the middle.

The guides

Load-bearing wall removal cost

By storey, span and flush against dropped, the line items, the permit and the engineer, posts and footings, services in the wall, how long it takes, and who decides if a wall is load bearing.

LVL or steel beam?

LVL, steel, glulam and flitch: spans, depth, weight and getting it in the door, fire and priming, connections, installed cost, and one contractor's 14 and 15 ft rule of thumb.

Sagging floor repair

Overspanned and notched joists, failed posts and footings, rot, what an engineer looks at, sistering, new beams and teleposts, the thin cost data, and when it is the foundation.

When you need a structural engineer

Engineer against BCIN designer against the owner exemption, Part 9 against Part 4, what engineers charge, site reviews, stamped drawings and how to brief one.

Do I need a building permit?

Already on the site: the permit question in general. For a load-bearing wall the answer is yes.

Renovations

Already on the site: the renovation section, where most beams and wall removals start.

Building as an owner-builder

Already on the site: what you may design and build yourself, and where the owner exemption stops.

Tarion 1, 2 and 7 year coverage

Already on the site: major structural defects on a new house are covered in years 3 to 7.

Deck framing

Already on the site: beams and posts for decks, a smaller version of the same idea.

The calculators

Free, on the same October 2026 prices these pages use. A budget and a better question, not a quote.

Beam and wall removal cost calculator

Engineer, permit, shoring, beam type, posts, footings, flush or dropped, services in the wall and the finishing, line by line, with low, middle and high totals.

House framing cost calculator

For an addition or a new house, where the beams are part of the framing package.

What it costs, October 2026

ItemOntario rangeLevelSource and notes
Single-storey interior flush beam, up to 3.6 m$3,500 to $7,500Level 4 joba GTA contractor, finished
Two-storey dropped beam, 3.6 to 5.5 m$8,000 to $14,000Level 4 jobsame contractor
Two-storey concealed flush beam, 3.6 to 5.5 m$12,000 to $20,000Level 4 jobsame contractor
Over 5.5 m with new footings$18,000 to $30,000 and upLevel 4 jobsame contractor
Beam installed: LVL / steel W-beam / glulam$1,800 to $5,000 / $3,500 to $9,000 / $3,000 to $8,000line itemsame contractor
PSL post, each / new footing$400 to $1,200 / $1,500 to $4,500line itemsame contractor
Temporary shoring$800 to $2,500line itemsame contractor
Engineer / permit$900 to $2,500 / $250 to $800line itemsame contractor, Toronto, Peel and Halton
Services rerouting / drywall$1,500 to $5,000 and up / $1,000 to $3,000line itemanother GTA contractor
Whole job, Toronto / Ottawa, Hamilton, K-W, London$6,000 to $20,000 and up / $5,000 to $15,000 and upLevel 4 joba national marketplace
Minor joist reinforcement, sagging floor$1,000 to $5,000installeda BC foundation company, not Ontario

Worked example from the line items, our arithmetic: engineer $900 to $2,500, permit $250 to $800, shoring $800 to $2,500, an LVL beam $1,800 to $5,000, two PSL posts $800 to $2,400 and drywall $1,000 to $3,000 add up to $5,550 to $16,200, before new footings, services in the wall and paint. Sistering or replacing joists needs a permit too ($180 to $500 and up, a GTA contractor); we found no Ontario job price for sistering or a basement beam and teleposts, so those are quoted per job.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the contractors, engineers and published price guides we checked for this page quoted very different prices for the same wall. One GTA contractor ran from $3,500 for a short single-storey flush beam to $30,000 and up for a long two-storey opening with new footings, and a national marketplace said $4,500 to $25,000 and up. Engineers ran $600 from a GTA engineering firm to $3,500 from a national marketplace and a GTA contractor. Storey, span, flush against dropped, new footings and the services in the wall explain most of it. Budget the top of the $3,500 to $7,500 line for an ordinary single-storey opening until an engineer has looked, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

Rules of thumb worth keeping

  1. Permit and engineered beam, or the wall stays. There is no third option that ends well.
  2. Follow the load to the ground. Every post lands on something solid, and new footings get inspected.
  3. Find out what is in the wall before anyone opens it. Ducts, drains and wires are line items, not surprises.
  4. Flush costs more, and is worth deciding before the quote. Typically $3,000 to $6,000 more than dropped.
  5. A sagging, cracking or moving floor gets an engineer now. Sagging floor repair.

Have quotes in hand? Let a builder read them first

For $99 I read up to three framing, truss, beam, SIP, log, timber frame or modular quotes, or one quote plus your plans, and put them on one grid at the same level of completion: the measured area, the lumber package, trusses and engineered floor, beams, sheathing and wraps, windows, the crane, the engineering and the permit. You get a written answer on what each one left out, in dollars, and which one I would sign.

There is no contractor network behind it, we do not send your plans to suppliers, and nobody pays us a referral fee. We are a builder, not a framing subcontractor, a SIP factory, a log company or a modular dealer. Outside our own area I will tell you honestly whether I know anyone.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to remove a load-bearing wall in Ontario?

A GTA contractor prices a single-storey interior flush beam up to 3.6 m at $3,500 to $7,500 and a two-storey dropped beam of 3.6 to 5.5 m at $8,000 to $14,000, finished. Long spans with new footings run $18,000 to $30,000 and up. Wall removal cost.

How do I know if a wall is load bearing?

Ask a BCIN qualified designer, an architect or an engineer. Joist direction, what sits above and what sits below all matter, and a wrong guess is expensive in every direction.

Do I need an engineer or will a designer do?

Within Part 9, a BCIN designer can often size an LVL with the maker's software. Anything outside Part 9, such as steel, long spans or heavy point loads, needs an engineer. When you need a structural engineer.

LVL or steel?

One GTA contractor's rule of thumb is LVL under about 14 ft and steel over about 15 ft. Steel is shallower for the same load but heavier to get in, and exterior steel beams must now be primed. LVL or steel.

My floor sags in the middle. Is it dangerous?

An old dip that has not moved in years is common; a floor that is cracking, sagging more or moving is not. Keep weight off it and get an engineer or qualified contractor now. Sagging floor repair.

Price the opening before the contractor does

The beam and wall removal cost calculator lists the engineer, the permit, shoring, the beam, posts, footings, flush or dropped, services and finishing at October 2026 numbers. If you already have quotes, send up to three to the $99 review.

Sources and further reading