EV Charging and Backup Power in Ontario (2026): EV Charger Installation, Chargers on 100 Amp Service, Standby Generators, Home Batteries, Solar Connection and Rural Outages

Electrical & LightingEV and backup power

EV Charging and Backup Power: One Puts Load on the House, the Other Keeps It Running

Level 2 chargers, load managers, standby generators, batteries, solar and rural outages. Ontario, October 2026.

An EV charger is the biggest single load most houses will ever add, and a generator or battery is the answer to the day the grid stops carrying any load at all. Both start at the same place, the panel and the service, and both have one way to get them badly wrong. For the charger it is assuming you need a $5,000 upgrade when a $1,000 load manager would do. For the generator it is a cord plugged into the dryer outlet, which can kill the lineman fixing your road.

The numbers

$2,000Level 2 charger installed, charger included ($1,500 to $2,800)
$1,000EV load manager installed ($750 to $1,500)
$950portable generator inlet and interlock ($700 to $1,200)
$13,00022 kW automatic standby generator installed

The charger is the easy part; the panel is the question

A Level 2 charger at 32 A on a 40 A circuit delivers 7.7 kW, enough to put most of a day's driving back overnight. The code counts that charger at full value in the service calculation unless an energy management system limits it under Rule 8-106. One Toronto installer says a load manager avoids a panel upgrade of about $5,000 in many houses. An EV charger on 100 amp service works through when it does and when it does not.

Charging is cheap on the right rate. At about 19 kWh per 100 km, 20,000 km a year is about 3,800 kWh. On the ultra-low overnight plan at about 9 cents a kWh all-in that is about $342 a year; on time-of-use off-peak at about 15 cents, about $570. Those all-in figures are our estimates; your own bill will tell you. There is no Ontario rebate for a home charger in 2026. EV charger installation cost has the details.

In a rural house, an outage turns off the water

In town, a power failure is a dark evening. On a rural lot in Simcoe County or along Georgian Bay it also stops the well pump, the sump pump, sometimes the septic pump, the boiler or furnace controls and the freezer, in a winter storm when the road is closed. That is why backup power matters more here, and why it pays to plan it into a rural house from the start. Rural power outage planning is the written plan.

The options are a portable generator with an inlet and an interlock or transfer switch, an automatic standby generator, or a battery. Any permanent connection needs a transfer device and an ESA notification, and the gas or propane line to a standby unit is TSSA work by a registered gas contractor. A battery bought only for backup gets no rebate; the Home Renovation Savings battery money comes only with a new solar system and then rules out net metering. Generator or battery and connecting solar sort that out. A tight ICF house has a small heat loss, so it cools slowly with the power off; ICFhome.ca shows how we build them.

The guides

EV charger installation cost

Level 2 installed by distance and panel, hardwired against NEMA 14-50, the amperage, the ESA fee, garage against outdoor, and what charging costs on ULO.

An EV charger on 100 amp service

The load calculation, load managers, charging at lower amps, two EVs on one house, and when a 200 A upgrade is really needed.

Standby generator cost

Automatic standby by size, natural gas or propane, the transfer switch, gas line and pad, clearances, ESA and TSSA, maintenance and running cost.

Generator or home battery?

Hours of backup, a well pump starting surge, winter, cost per hour of outage, solar plus battery and the rebate rules, and what makes sense in a rural house.

Rural power outage planning

Well pump, sump, septic pump, boiler controls and freezer; inlet and interlock against standby; never backfeed; a written outage plan.

Connecting solar to the grid

Net metering against load displacement, apply to the utility first, ESA and plan review, the panel, and why backup needs a battery and the right inverter.

Residential solar panels

Already on the site: what a rooftop system costs and produces in Ontario.

Home Renovation Savings program

Already on the site: the 2026 rebates, including the solar and battery rules, and pre-approval.

Well water on a lot

Already on the site: the well and the submersible pump that stops when the power does.

Weeping tile and sump pumps

Already on the site: the pump that has to keep running in a spring storm.

Rural lot utilities

Already on the site: hydro, well, septic and the long driveway, before you buy the lot.

What it costs, October 2026

ItemOntario range, installedNotes
Level 2 EV charger, charger included, simple run, no panel work$1,500 to $2,800$2,000 default (charger about $700, install about $1,300)
EV charger, install only (you supply it)$500 to $2,000
Extra distance past about 10 m$75 to $150 a metrean Ottawa contractor
Detached garage trenchadd $400 to $2,000
EV energy management system (load manager)$750 to $1,500$1,000 default
NEMA 14-50 receptacle instead of a hardwired charger$300 to $600one source only
ESA fee, EV charger, first piece$92 contractor, $93 homeownercontractor fee $86, the $92 minimum applies
Portable generator inlet and interlock at the panel$700 to $1,200$950 default; generator extra
Manual transfer switch$800 to $1,500
Standby generator, 14 to 18 kW$8,500 to $13,000gas or propane, automatic
Standby generator, 20 to 26 kW$11,000 to $18,00022 kW default $13,000
Home battery, one Tesla Powerwall 3 (13.5 kWh)$15,500 to $24,000$19,000 default
Home battery, Enphase IQ 5Pabout $4,400 to $4,500per 5 kWh module

A 22 kW standby at $13,000 typically breaks down as a 30 to 50 ft gas line by a TSSA gas fitter ($1,200 to $2,200), a pad ($400 to $700), the electrical tie-in ($1,800 to $2,400), a 200 A automatic transfer switch with load management ($1,400 to $1,800) and permits and commissioning ($400 to $700), with the generator itself making up the rest. A propane tank is separate.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the contractors and published price guides we checked for this page quoted very different prices for the same jobs. For an EV charger, a national home-services marketplace said $800 to $2,000, a Toronto EV installer $1,500 to $2,800 with the charger, and an Ottawa contractor $900 to $1,500 easy and $3,000 to $5,000 complex; distance from the panel and whether the charger is included are most of the gap. For a 22 kW standby, a Barrie contractor said $11,000 to $16,000 and a dealer site $10,500 to $12,500; gas line length and the transfer switch decide it. Budget $2,000 and $13,000, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

Rules of thumb worth keeping

  1. Price a load manager before a service upgrade. At about $1,000 it is often a quarter of the cost of a $3,800 upgrade, or less. Chargers on 100 A.
  2. In a new house, run the charger circuit at rough-in. $750 to $1,200 now, $2,000 to $2,800 after drywall.
  3. Never backfeed a generator through a dryer outlet. Inlet and interlock or transfer switch, by an LEC, with the notification.
  4. Size backup from the loads, not the brochure. A well pump starting surge decides the generator. The sizing calculator.
  5. Solar: apply to the utility before you spend a dollar. Approval first, panels second. Connecting solar.

Have quotes in hand? Let a builder read them first

For $99 I read up to three electrical quotes, or one quote plus photos of your panel, and put them on one grid: the service and panel, the circuit count, the devices, who supplies the fixtures, the pot light count, the exterior work, EV and low voltage, the ESA notification, the utility, patching and the warranty. You get a written answer on what each one left out, in dollars, and which one I would sign.

There is no contractor network behind it and no referral fee on who you hire. We are a builder, not an electrical contractor: on our own builds and renovations in Simcoe, Muskoka and Georgian Bay the electrical is done by the licensed electrical contractors we hire, under their licence and their ESA notification. Outside that area I will tell you honestly whether I know anyone.

Questions people ask

Is there a rebate for a home EV charger in Ontario?

No provincial rebate in 2026. Ask your local utility whether it runs a program. The federal Electric Vehicle Affordability Program covers the vehicle (up to $5,000 battery-electric, $2,500 plug-in hybrid, from February 16, 2026), not the charger; check it is still funded.

Can I put an EV charger on 100 amp service?

Often, yes, with a lower charging current or an energy management system that the code allows to cap the charger in the load calculation. An LEC and ESA make the call. Chargers on 100 A.

What size generator does a rural house need?

It depends on what you want running and on the well pump, whose starting surge is often the biggest number. Some rural houses run the essentials on a portable unit with an inlet; an automatic standby for the whole house is commonly in the 20 to 26 kW range. The sizing calculator does the loads.

Can I plug my generator into the dryer outlet?

No. That cord is called a suicide cord because it can energize the street wiring and kill a lineman, and it can burn your house down when the power comes back. Use an inlet with an interlock or a transfer switch installed by an LEC under an ESA notification.

Is there a rebate for a home battery?

Only with a new solar system: Home Renovation Savings pays $300 per kWh up to $5,000, capped at 50 percent of cost, and the system must then be load displacement, not net metering. A battery for backup alone gets nothing.

Price the charger and size the backup

The EV charger cost calculator prices the install by distance, panel and load manager and shows what charging costs a year on your rate against gasoline. The generator and battery sizing calculator does the outage side. If you have quotes, send up to three to the $99 review.

Sources and further reading