Pot Light Installation Cost in Ontario (2026): New vs Retrofit per Light, Insulated and Vaulted Ceilings, Wafers vs Housings, How Many and How Far Apart

Electrical & Lighting

Pot Lights: What Each One Costs, How Many You Actually Need, and the Hole in the Ceiling Nobody Prices

Pot lights are sold by the light, and the first per-light price you hear is almost never the one you pay. The ceiling decides most of it. This page covers the cost in Ontario, how many a room needs and how far apart, wafers against housings, and the air leak on top of every pot light under an attic. Colour temperature, CRI and dimming quality are on the LED lighting page; this one is the money and the layout, part of the home lighting guide.

The numbers

$140a light, open ceiling, new work
$220a light, retrofit into a finished ceiling
$30 to $50extra a light in an insulated ceiling
halfthe ceiling height apart, as a rule of thumb
JobRangeDefault or note
Pot light, new construction or open ceiling$100 to $200 each$140
Pot light, retrofit into a finished ceiling$150 to $350 each$220
Retrofit, 15 lights or more$150 to $180 eachone Toronto contractor
Insulated ceilingadd $30 to $50 a lightunder an attic
Vaulted ceilingadd $50 to $150 a lightno attic to work from
Concrete ceilingadd $100 to $200 a lightcondos, slabs
Dimmer$40 to $80 labourplus the device, $25 basic, $50 to $100 smart
ESA fee, renovation, 1 to 10 outlets$46 / $64contractor / homeowner; pot lights count as outlets
ESA fee, renovation, 11 to 30 outlets$92 / $143contractor / homeowner

Most per-light prices include a standard LED wafer, the wire from the nearest box, the hole and testing. Patching, paint and a light you picked yourself are where quotes part company. ESA fees are from the 2026 ESA Fee Guide. HST is 13 percent on top.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the contractors and price guides we checked for this page did not agree on what one pot light costs. A North York contractor said $75 to $95 a light. Another GTA contractor said $100 to $150. A Guelph contractor said $150 to $250 in an open ceiling and $200 to $350 retrofit. That is $75 to $350 for what sounds like the same light. The gap is new work against retrofit, an insulated ceiling, whether the light itself is in the price, whether anybody patches, and how many you buy at once. Budget $140 a light in an open ceiling and $220 in a finished one, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

New Work or Retrofit Is Most of the Price

In an open ceiling the electrician walks the joists with a drill and a roll of wire and drops a light every few feet. In a finished ceiling every light is a hole cut from below and a wire fished blind across joists, and when the joists run the wrong way it is a second hole to get around one. I have been building since 1979 and the joists have never once run the way the homeowner wanted.

So if the ceiling is coming down anyway, for a kitchen gut, a basement finish or a leak repair, put the lights in while it is open. A $140 light before drywall is a $220 light after it, plus the patch. The lighting and outlet planning page goes room by room on what to rough in while you can. A vaulted ceiling costs more because there is no attic to work from; a concrete one because nobody core drills cheerfully.

Wafers, Housings and the Hole Under the Attic

A housing, the old “can”, is a metal box in the ceiling with a trim and a lamp or module that clips in. A canless wafer is a thin disc light with a small junction box and driver on a short lead beside it. Wafers took over Ontario renovation because they fit beside a duct or in a shallow ceiling and go in fast. The driver is part of the light, so when it fails you change the whole light, a ten-minute job through the same hole.

Under an attic, every pot light is a hole in the air barrier. Read the label for IC, meaning insulation may touch it, and airtight, often marked AT or IC/AT. A light that is not IC-rated needs clearance, which leaves a cold bare patch. A light that is not airtight is a small chimney pushing warm, wet house air into the attic all winter, and the frost on the roof deck shows up in spring as stains and mould. The attic hatch and pot light sealing page shows how to seal them from above.

On a new house, the cleanest answer is to keep pot lights out of the top-floor ceiling under the attic where you can, or to put them in a service cavity built below the air barrier so nothing pokes through it. It would be a shame to build a tight house that leaks through twelve 4 in. holes.

How Many and How Far Apart

No code tells you how many pot lights a room needs. These are rules of thumb electricians start from for ordinary 4 in. lights, not code, and a room with lamps and big windows may need fewer.

  1. Space them about half the ceiling height apart. An 8 ft ceiling gets lights about 4 ft apart, a 9 ft ceiling about 4.5 ft, a 10 ft ceiling about 5 ft.
  2. Keep the first row about 2 to 3 ft off the wall. Closer and the light rakes down the wall and shows every drywall seam. Farther and the edges of the room go dim.
  3. Over a counter or a desk, put the light over the front edge of the work. A light behind you puts your head’s shadow on whatever you are doing. The kitchen lighting page works this out for a kitchen.
  4. Line them up with something. The centre of the room, the island, the hallway. A grid that is 4 in. off looks like a mistake from every chair.
  5. Check the joists before you fall in love with the plan. A light that lands on a joist moves a few inches, and the rest of the row should move with it.
  6. Put every group on a dimmer. A grid sized for bright light is too bright at 10 at night.

On a 12 x 14 ft living room with an 8 ft ceiling: 2 ft off each long wall leaves 8 ft, three rows 4 ft apart; 3 ft off each end leaves 8 ft, three lights a row. Nine lights for even light everywhere. With lamps in the room, six in two rows is common, and three fewer lights is 3 x $220 = $660 less at the retrofit price.

Three Jobs Worked Out

A basement finish, ceiling open, 14 lights. 14 x $140 = $1,960. Two dimmers at $60 labour plus a $25 device, $85 each, $170. If the lights were the whole notification, the ESA fee for 11 to 30 outlets is $92 at the contractor rate. Total $2,222, HST $288.86, about $2,511.

A living room in a finished house, nine lights. 9 x $220 = $1,980; under 15 lights, so no volume price. One dimmer $85. ESA for 1 to 10 outlets, $46. Total $2,111, HST $274.43, about $2,385.

A top-floor bedroom under the attic, six lights. Retrofit $220 plus $40 for the insulated ceiling, $260 a light, 6 x $260 = $1,560. One dimmer $85. ESA $46. Total $1,691, HST $219.83, about $1,911. Ask for IC/AT lights by name and a price to seal each one from the attic side; that line is missing from most bedroom quotes.

Contractors often show “the permit” at more than ESA’s fee, which is under $100 here; the rest is their time to file and meet the inspector. Fair, but not ESA’s money.

What the Quote Should Say

  • The number of lights, the size (4 in. or 6 in.), and a sketch of where they go
  • Wafer or housing, and IC and airtight ratings for any light in an insulated ceiling
  • Colour temperature and CRI, or a switchable colour model, and who supplies the light
  • Dimmers by count and model, matched to the light maker’s compatibility list
  • Patching: holes cut only, patched, or patched and painted
  • Attic work: insulation put back and each light sealed from above
  • The ESA notification filed by the contractor before work starts, and the licence number

Anyone you hire to install pot lights in Ontario must be an ESA Licensed Electrical Contractor. A handyman or a general contractor is not licensed to do it. A homeowner may do the work in their own home, but must file the ESA notification themselves before starting and pass inspection; the ESA permit page covers it.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to install pot lights in Ontario?

As of October 2026, about $100 to $200 a light in an open ceiling and $150 to $350 retrofit, before HST. Our calculator uses $140 and $220, plus $30 to $50 a light in an insulated ceiling.

How far apart should pot lights be?

As a rule of thumb, about half the ceiling height apart and 2 to 3 ft off the wall: about 4 ft apart under an 8 ft ceiling. A layout habit, not a code rule.

Are wafer lights as good as pot lights with housings?

For most renovations, yes. A failed one is replaced whole rather than relamped. Under an attic, buy IC-rated airtight models either way and seal around them.

Do I need a permit to install pot lights in Ontario?

Yes, an ESA notification filed before the work starts. Pot lights count as outlets, and a hired installer must be an ESA Licensed Electrical Contractor.

Price the lights with the rest of the house

The whole-house electrical cost calculator prices a new house or a rewire by the square foot and adds extra pot lights without counting them twice. If you have quotes, the $99 review reads up to three and marks what each one left out.

Sources and further reading

  • ESA 2026 Fee Guide: the actual ESA fees for a new house, a service change, an EV charger and renovation work, contractor and homeowner rates.
  • ESA notifications and inspections: when a notification of work is needed, who files it, and the rule that nothing is covered until an inspector authorizes it.
  • ESA contractor locator: where you check the 7-digit licence number on an electrician’s estimate before you sign.