UV System for Well Water in Ontario (2026): What UV Kills and What It Leaves, Prefilters, the Lamp and Sleeve, Power Outages, Sizing, Costs and Lake Water

Plumbing & Water

UV for Well Water: A Light Bulb That Kills Bugs and Ignores Chemistry

A UV system is a lamp in a steel tube. The water runs past it, the ultraviolet light scrambles whatever bacteria are along for the ride, and they can no longer make you sick. It is a good, simple piece of equipment. It also does exactly one thing, and it only does that if the water is clear and the power is on. This page covers what UV does, what it needs, what it costs to buy and keep, and when it is the right answer for a well or a lake.

What UV Does and Does Not Do

UV treats bacteria and other microbes. That is the whole list. It does not remove chemicals: not iron, not hardness, not nitrate, not arsenic, not the rotten egg smell. It adds nothing to the water and leaves nothing behind in the pipes, so it only protects water while it is passing the lamp.

  • Good fit: a sound drilled well with an occasional coliform hit, a dug well or shallow well you have no plan to replace yet, a cottage on lake water.
  • Poor fit on its own: a well with E. coli from a cracked cap or a nearby septic bed. Fix the well. UV behind a broken well is a seatbelt on a car with no brakes.
  • No fit at all: chemistry problems. Those go to an iron filter, a softener or an RO unit, and the testing page covers which lab results point where.

Even with a UV, keep up the free bacteria tests, at least 3 times a year. The test tells you whether the lamp is doing its job.

What It Costs

ItemRangeNote
UV system, installed$700 to $2,600$1,500 default
Sediment prefilter, installed$200 to $1,000$400 default
Install labour, where quoted separately$300 to $1,000check it is not in twice
Replacement UV lampabout $100yearly to every 2 years; $60 to $200 a year
Filter cartridges$50 to $300 a yearmore if the water is dirty
Chlorination system insteadquoted per jobfeed pump, contact tank, carbon after

October 2026, before HST. We found no published Ontario installed price for a home chlorination system, so we do not print one.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the dealers we checked for this page quoted very different prices for the same lamp in a tube. An Ottawa dealer said $700 to $1,500. Another Ontario dealer said $1,000 to $2,600. Two more landed in between at $900 to $1,800 and $700 to $1,800. The gap is mostly what comes with it: a sediment prefilter or not, the flow rating, a sensor that tells you the light is weak, and the plumbing to fit it in. Budget $1,500 for the UV and $400 for the prefilter, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

Ten years at our defaults, our estimate: sediment filter $400 plus UV $1,500 is $1,900 installed. Upkeep at about $100 for the lamp and $100 for filter cartridges is $200 a year, so 10 x $200 = $2,000. $1,900 + $2,000 = $3,900, or $390 a year to keep bacteria out of the glass.

Prefilters, the Lamp and the Sleeve

The light has to reach the bugs. Sediment, iron and hardness give bacteria something to hide behind and put a film on the glass sleeve around the lamp. That is why UV goes last in the usual order: sediment filter first, iron and sulphur treatment next, the softener, then UV. The iron filter vs softener page covers the stages in front of it.

  1. Change the lamp on the schedule, not when it goes dark. The lamp keeps glowing long after it stops doing its job well. Most dealers want it changed yearly, some every 2 years. Write the date on the unit.
  2. Clean the quartz sleeve. It is the glass tube between the lamp and the water. A sleeve with scale on it is a dirty window, and the light does not get through. Ask the dealer how often for your water.
  3. Size it by flow. A UV is rated in gallons per minute. Match it to the most your pump and plumbing can push, not an average day. Water rushing past an undersized lamp does not stay in the light long enough.
  4. Ask for a lamp alarm or sensor. A UV with a burnt-out lamp looks exactly like a UV that works.

When the Power Goes Out

In a rural house, when the power goes out the water goes out too: no pump, no pressure. But the pressure tank still holds some water, and when you run a tap in the dark, that water goes through a UV that is off. Some units have a valve that stops the flow when the lamp is not lit. Ask whether yours does.

After an outage, ask your dealer what they want done before you drink from the tap again, and send a free bacteria test if there is any doubt. A generator or a battery system that keeps the pump and the UV running is the better answer; the rural power outage page and the generator and battery sizing calculator do that arithmetic.

UV vs Chlorination, and UV on a Lake

Chlorination is the other way to disinfect a house supply: a small feed pump adds chlorine, the water sits long enough in a tank to do its work, and a carbon filter usually takes the taste back out. It leaves some protection in the pipes, which UV does not. It also means a chemical to buy and handle and more parts to look after. For most clear well water, the usual choice is UV. Where the dealer recommends chlorination, ask why in writing.

Lake water is surface water. It always needs treatment, and a clean bacteria test from the lake does not make it safe for good. On a cottage intake the usual setup is sediment, carbon and UV. Cottage Life’s figures, from 2017 and old, put a budget sediment, carbon and UV setup for a cottage from about $1,200, an average whole-cottage system about $2,000, and the top end about $8,000 installed. We found no current installed price, so treat those as a floor. The intake line and pump are on the lake water intake page.

Questions people ask

Do I need a UV system on my well?

Not if the well is sound and the bacteria tests are clean. A UV makes sense for an occasional coliform hit, a dug or shallow well, or lake water. A well with E. coli needs fixing first.

How much does a UV system cost in Ontario?

$700 to $2,600 installed, before HST, with $1,500 a fair budget, plus a sediment prefilter at $200 to $1,000. A lamp is about $100, yearly to every 2 years.

Does UV remove iron or hardness?

No. UV treats bacteria only and removes no chemicals. Iron and hardness also make UV work worse, which is why it goes last in the train.

Does UV work during a power outage?

No. Water from the pressure tank can still flow through an unlit lamp. Ask whether your unit has a shutoff valve, and keep the pump and UV on a generator or battery if you can.

Is UV enough for lake water?

Not on its own. Lake water needs sediment filtering first, usually carbon, then UV, and regular bacteria tests.

See where UV fits your water

The water treatment selector takes your lab results, starting with a recent bacteria test, and tells you whether UV belongs in your train, what goes in front of it, and what it all costs to buy and run. If a dealer has quoted you, the $99 review reads up to three quotes, or one quote with your water test.

Sources and further reading