Rent or Buy a Water Heater in Ontario (2026): The Monthly Cost, the 15-Year Arithmetic, Buyouts and Removal Fees, Door-to-Door Rules and How to Get Out of a Rental

Heating, Cooling & Ventilation

Renting a Water Heater in Ontario: What It Really Costs Over 15 Years, and How to Get Out of One Without Paying Twice

Ontario is one of the few places where a lot of people rent the water heater in their own basement and have done so for decades, often without ever deciding to. The tank came with the house and the bill came with the tank. Renting is not a scam; it is a service contract with a price, and sometimes it is the right call. Most of the time, though, buying works out the same or cheaper over 15 years, and the exit is where people get stung. This page does the arithmetic and then walks you out the door.

The Numbers

$30 to $60rental a month, service included
$5,400 to $10,800renting over 15 years
$4,050 to $10,400buying and maintaining over 15 years
$200 to $500removal fee to leave early, plus any buyout
OptionInstalled price to buyNote
Electric tank$1,500 to $2,500no venting; ESA rules for new circuits
Power-vented gas tank$2,000 to $3,500the usual rental tank, $2,750 middle
Heat pump water heater$3,000 to $5,000needs space, a drain and a circuit
Condensing gas tankless, replacement$2,800 to $5,500gas line upsizing $500 to $1,500 if needed
Renting any of the above$30 to $60 a monthservice and repairs included
Leaving a rental early$200 to $500 removalplus whatever buyout the contract sets
Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the contractors and price guides we checked were far apart, and the rental market muddies it further. For a tankless, a renovation quote site gives $2,500 to $4,000 non-condensing, $3,000 to $5,000 condensing and $4,500 to $6,000 premium with recirculation; our own existing page says $3,500 to $6,500 in a new house. Rentals run $30 to $60 a month for similar tanks. Venting, the gas line, removal of the old tank and whether a rental or financing bundle is hiding the price all move it. Budget $2,750 to buy a power-vented tank and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

The 15-Year Arithmetic

Take a rental at $45 a month, the middle of the range. That is $540 a year and $8,100 over 15 years, before HST. The full range, $30 to $60 a month over 180 months, is $5,400 to $10,800. Buying and maintaining over the same 15 years runs $4,050 to $10,400 in the figures we checked, depending on what you buy and how much goes wrong.

Now the simple version. A power-vented gas tank bought at $2,750 costs the same as about 61 months of rent at $45. After five years you own it, and every month after that is money you keep, minus whatever you spend on service. A rental never gets paid off; the meter just keeps running, like a parking lot with no maximum.

What you buy with the rent is the service. If the tank floods the basement at 2 a.m., one phone call gets a new one, and you never write a $2,750 cheque. For some households that is worth the premium, and I would not argue them out of it. For a household with savings and a plumber they trust, buying usually wins, and the bigger the monthly rent, the faster it wins.

Rule of thumb: divide the installed price of the heater you would buy by your monthly rent. That gives you months. If the answer is well under the number of months you plan to stay in the house, buy.

Door-to-Door Sales and the Lien That Is No Longer Allowed

Since March 1, 2018, under Ontario’s Consumer Protection Act, a supplier cannot sign a contract at your home for a water heater, furnace, air conditioner, air cleaner or purifier, water treatment device, water softener or filter, or duct cleaning unless you contacted them first and asked them to come. A contract that breaks the rule is void, and you do not have to pay. Leaving a flyer is legal; knocking on the door to sell is not. If you did invite someone and signed at home, you have a 10-day cooling-off period after you receive the written copy.

The fellow at the door with a clipboard saying your tank is “due for its safety inspection” is selling, not inspecting. Shut the door politely and check your contract.

The other thing that used to catch people was the Notice of Security Interest, or NOSI, that rental and financing companies registered on the home’s title. They held up house sales at the last minute while lawyers argued over buyouts. Ontario’s Homeowner Protection Act now prohibits registering a NOSI on title for consumer goods such as a rented or financed water heater, furnace or air conditioner. If an old one is still on your title, that is a conversation for your lawyer before you list the house.

How to Get Out of a Rental

  1. Find the contract. Look on the tank for a sticker with the rental company name and account, and dig out the contract or a recent bill. The contract sets the buyout and the return terms; read those two clauses first.
  2. Phone the rental company and ask for the numbers in writing: the buyout to keep the tank you have, and the removal fee, usually $200 to $500, if you replace it.
  3. Get a quote for the replacement, on the same written scope from two or three contractors. A gas water heater is installed by a TSSA-registered contractor with a certified gas technician; a new circuit for an electric or heat pump unit is done by an ESA licensed electrical contractor with a permit.
  4. Do what the contract says with the old tank. If it has to go back, arrange the return or the pickup with the rental company, and get a receipt. A tank thrown out by your installer can still show up on your bill.
  5. Confirm the account is closed in writing, and keep the final statement. Check your next two bills anyway.

Not sure what to buy? The tankless water heater page compares tankless and heat pump water heaters, and the combi vs tankless page covers the radiant house where one appliance can do both jobs. A heat pump water heater can qualify for $500 through the Home Renovation Savings assessment path, which needs an EnerGuide evaluation and two or more upgrades; if you qualify, check the program site before you sign. The Home Renovation Savings page has the conditions. Whatever goes in, a gas appliance in a tightened house needs its venting checked, and there should be a CO alarm on every floor.

Questions people ask

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a water heater in Ontario?

Over 15 years, renting at $30 to $60 a month costs $5,400 to $10,800; buying and maintaining runs $4,050 to $10,400. A $2,750 power-vented tank equals about five years of rent at $45 a month. Buying usually wins if you stay.

How much does it cost to get out of a water heater rental?

Usually a removal fee of $200 to $500 if you replace the tank, plus whatever buyout the contract sets if you want to keep it. Ask the rental company for both numbers in writing before you book the replacement.

Can a company sign me up for a water heater at my door?

Not unless you contacted them first and asked them to come. Since March 1, 2018, a door-to-door contract for a water heater is void in Ontario and you do not have to pay. Invited contracts signed at home have a 10-day cooling-off period.

Can a water heater rental company put a lien on my house?

Ontario’s Homeowner Protection Act now prohibits registering a Notice of Security Interest on a home’s title for rented or financed consumer goods like water heaters. If an older one is on your title, talk to your lawyer before you sell.

Who can install my new water heater?

A gas water heater: a TSSA-registered contractor with a certified gas technician. An electric or heat pump unit on a new circuit: an ESA licensed electrical contractor with a permit for the electrical part.

Size the one you are going to buy

The water heater sizing calculator takes your incoming water temperature and the fixtures you run at once and tells you what a tankless or combi needs to deliver in January. If you have replacement quotes, the $99 review reads up to three of them line by line.

Sources and further reading