Well Pump Replacement Cost in Ontario (2026): Submersible vs Jet by Horsepower, the Pressure Tank, Constant-Pressure Systems and Who May Do the Work

Plumbing & Water

Well Pump Replacement: About $2,800 for the Pump, and the Tank Is a Separate Conversation

A well pump never quits on a Tuesday morning in June. It quits on a long weekend in February with a house full of guests and a toilet that will not refill. Then you buy in a hurry from whoever answers the phone. This page sets out what a replacement should cost, what the pressure tank and the switch add, when a constant-pressure system is worth it, and who is allowed to do the work.

The numbers

$2,800default submersible pump replacement, installed
$750default pressure tank, installed
$3,500 to $6,500constant-pressure system, installed
Class 4the well licence a paid pump installer needs
Well pump job, installedRangeNote
Submersible pump, 1/2 HP$1,500 to $2,800an Ottawa-area well company
Submersible pump, 3/4 HP$1,800 to $3,200same company
Submersible pump, 1 HP and up$2,500 to $4,500 and updeep wells up to $6,000
Jet pump, shallow well$800 to $1,800pump sits in the house or pit
Jet pump, deep well$1,200 to $2,500
Pressure tank$400 to $900a cost guide says $800 to $2,000; $750 default
Pressure switch$150 to $350
Constant-pressure (variable speed) system$3,500 to $6,500 and upthe same company’s FAQ says $2,000 to $5,000
Pitless adapter$200 to $500if the old one is worn or leaking
Control box and wiring$200 to $500
Labour on well jobs, hourly$80 to $150a national marketplace

October 2026, before HST. A Barrie well and pump company quotes the pump at $1,000 to $2,500 plus $500 to $1,200 to install it.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the well companies and price guides we checked for this page quoted very different prices for the same pump. An Ottawa-area well company said $1,500 to $4,500 installed, depending on size. A Barrie well and pump company said $1,500 to $3,700 for the pump plus the install. A Canadian cost guide said $1,500 to $4,000. For the pressure tank one source said $400 to $900 and another $800 to $2,000. The gap is depth, horsepower, whether the tank and switch are in the price, and how far the truck drives. Budget $2,800 for the pump, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

Submersible or Jet: Your Well Already Decided

You do not really choose the kind of pump. The well chooses it. A drilled well, the kind most rural Simcoe County and Georgian Bay houses have, gets a submersible pump: a long skinny motor and pump that hangs down inside the steel casing on a drop pipe, below the water, and pushes the water up. Depth and horsepower drive most of the price.

A jet pump sits up top, in the basement, a crawlspace or a pump house, and pulls water up from a shallow well, a dug well, a sand point or the lake. Jet pumps are cheaper and easier to get at, louder, and they lose their prime if air gets into the suction line, which is why cottagers know them so well.

If the pump sits in an old well pit, the pump company works on it from above. Do not climb down into a well pit or a dug well to look. Gases and low oxygen collect in those holes and kill people every year.

The Pressure Tank Is the Lung of the System

The pump does not run every time you open a tap. It fills the pressure tank, which holds water against a cushion of air, and the pressure switch starts the pump when the pressure drops and stops it when the tank is full. A healthy tank lets the pump run in longer, gentler cycles. A tank that has lost its air charge, or a bladder that has failed, makes the pump start and stop every few seconds, and few things wear out a pump faster.

So when a pump dies young, a good pump installer looks at the tank and the switch before taking your money for a second pump. A new pump on a waterlogged tank is new tires on a bent axle. The water pressure problems page walks through the other reasons a well system loses pressure.

Signs the pump or tank is going

  • The pump clicks on and off every few seconds while one tap runs (usually the tank).
  • The pump runs and runs and never shuts off, or the hydro bill jumps for no reason.
  • Pressure fades to a dribble halfway through a shower, then comes back.
  • Spitting taps, air in the lines, or sand and dirty water that was not there before.
  • The pump breaker trips, or there is no water at all and the breaker is fine.

Constant pressure: nice, not necessary

A constant-pressure system uses a variable speed drive that speeds the pump up and slows it down to hold the pressure steady, so the shower stays the same when someone flushes. Prices are the widest on this page, $3,500 to $6,500 and up from one company, $2,000 to $5,000 in that same company’s FAQ, so ask for the drive, pump and tank as separate lines. It earns its keep in a big house with several bathrooms. It does not cure a low-yield well, which still runs out, just more politely; yield is on the well yield page.

Three Jobs, Added Up

Our defaults for pump and tank, the switch at mid-range, and our allowance for a weekend call-out.

JobLineBasisCost
A. Submersible quits, tank is fine, weekdaySubmersible pump, installeddefault$2,800
New pressure switchmiddle of range$250
Total$3,050
B. Pump and tank both gone, SaturdaySubmersible pump, installeddefault$2,800
Pressure tank, installeddefault$750
New pressure switchmiddle of range$250
Weekend call-outallowance$300
Total$4,100
C. Cottage jet pump on a shallow wellShallow jet pump, installedmiddle of range$1,300
Pressure tank, installeddefault$750
Total$2,050

Before HST. If Job B were done as a constant-pressure system instead, at $5,000 in the middle of the range, it costs $1,450 more than the $3,550 pump and tank, before the call-out.

  1. Ask what horsepower is in the well now. A bigger pump than the well needs just empties it faster.
  2. Get the tank and switch priced as separate lines. Then you can see whether you are buying a pump or a whole new system.
  3. Get the pump and labour warranty in writing. Pulling a pump twice is the expensive part.
  4. Test the water after any pump work. The free bacteria test is on the well water testing page. If E. coli shows up, do not drink the water (boil it or use another source) until the well is fixed and two clean tests in a row come back.

Who Is Allowed to Change Your Pump

In Ontario the well owner is responsible for the well. Anyone paid to install a well pump needs a well technician licence, Class 4 for pump installation, and works under a licensed well contractor. A plumber’s Certificate of Qualification is a different licence and does not cover the pump in the well.

There is a landowner exemption: you can work on a well on your own property without a well technician licence, and so can unpaid helpers, but the construction standards still apply. So yes, you can legally change your own well pump. Whether you should is a different question. A pump with a couple of hundred feet of pipe and wire is heavier than it looks, and a pump dropped down a drilled well is an expensive fishing trip. Pump installation on its own usually does not need a new well record.

On our own builds in Simcoe, Muskoka and Georgian Bay, the wells are drilled by licensed well contractors we hire. I am a builder, not a well contractor.

No power, no water

When the power goes out in a rural house, the water goes out too. The pump runs on electricity, and so does the UV light if you have one. The rural power outage planning page covers what to do before the ice storm, and the generator and battery sizing calculator works out whether your generator can start the pump along with the furnace and the fridge. Put the pump on that list first, not last.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to replace a well pump in Ontario?

A submersible pump runs $1,500 to $4,500 installed depending on horsepower and depth, up to $6,000 in a deep well; $2,800 is our default. A jet pump is $800 to $2,500. The pressure tank, $400 to $900, and the switch, $150 to $350, are often extra. October 2026, before HST.

Should I replace the pressure tank at the same time?

If it has lost its air charge or the bladder has failed, yes, because a waterlogged tank short-cycles the new pump. If it tests fine, it can stay.

Can I replace my own well pump?

Legally, yes: the landowner exemption lets you work on a well on your own property without a licence, though the construction standards still apply. Anyone you pay to do it needs a Class 4 well technician licence. The pump and pipe are heavy, and dropping them down the well is costly.

Is a constant-pressure system worth the money?

In a bigger house with several bathrooms, often yes, for steady pressure. Prices run $3,500 to $6,500 and up from one company, with $2,000 to $5,000 in its own FAQ. It will not fix a well that does not give enough water.

Price the whole water system

The rural water system cost calculator puts the pump and tank package beside the well, the trench, the water test and the treatment, with low, middle and high totals. If you already have pump or tank quotes, the $99 review reads up to three of them and tells you what each one left out.

Sources and further reading

  • Well technician licence: the five licence classes, from Class 1 drilling to Class 4 pump installation.
  • Well construction licences: Ontario: the landowner exemption for work on a well on your own property, and who still needs a licence.
  • Wells on your property: Ontario: the owner is responsible for the well, testing at least three times a year, and when a well record is required.