Water Pressure Problems in an Ontario House (2026): Low Pressure, a Shower That Drops, Banging Pipes, and What Each Fix Costs on Town Water or a Well

Plumbing & Water

Low Water Pressure: Find Out Where It Goes Missing Before You Buy Anything

Low pressure is a symptom, not a part. It can be a plugged filter cartridge, a tired pressure tank, a softener choked with iron, or 60-year-old galvanized pipe closing up like an old artery. The fix for one does nothing for the others, and the most common mistake is buying the expensive one first. This page sorts the causes by where your water comes from, what each fix costs, and what a good plumber or pump person checks first.

Town Water or a Well: Two Different Problems

On town water, the pressure comes from the municipality and arrives at your meter. If every tap in the house is weak, the problem is between the street and the meter, or right at it: the service line, a half-closed main valve, or a pressure-reducing valve set too low. If only some taps are weak, the problem is inside your house.

On a well, you make your own pressure. A pump pushes water into a pressure tank, the tank squeezes it back out, and a pressure switch turns the pump on at a low setting and off at a high one. The pressure tank is the lung of the system. When it stops breathing properly, the pump starts and stops every few seconds and the shower goes from strong to weak and back.

Before you call anyone, do the cheap test. Is it every tap or one? Hot and cold or just hot? All the time or only when something else runs? Those three answers tell a plumber more than a description of how annoyed you are.

What Each Fix Costs

Cause and fixInstalled rangeNote
Sediment filter, new or upgraded housing$200 to $1,000$400 default; cartridges are an upkeep item
Pressure tank replaced$400 to $900an Ottawa-area well company; $750 default
Pressure switch replaced$150 to $350live wiring, often 240 V; not a homeowner job
Constant-pressure (variable speed) system$3,500 to $6,500+the same company’s FAQ says $2,000 to $5,000
Submersible pump replaced$1,500 to $4,500+by horsepower; deep wells up to $6,000
Softener valve or motor repair$200 to $600
Section of galvanized pipe replaced$400 to $1,200
Partial repipe$1,000 to $4,500
Whole-house repipe$4,500 to $15,000a GTA plumber; plus wall repair
Main water service line replaced$4,500 to $14,000a GTA plumber
Pressure-reducing valve, water hammer arrestorsquoted per jobno published Ontario price found
Plumber, hourly$85 to $150Toronto to $200; call-out $150 to $400

October 2026, before HST. The constant-pressure range is wide because the two figures came from the same company on two different pages; ask for a written quote. The pump and the rest of the well equipment are on the well pump replacement page.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the well and pump companies and guides we checked for this page quoted very different prices for the same parts. An Ottawa-area well company said $400 to $900 for a pressure tank installed; a cost guide said $800 to $2,000. For pumps, the Ottawa-area company said $1,500 to $4,500 by size, a Barrie well and pump company $1,500 to $3,700 for pump plus install, and a cost guide $1,500 to $4,000. The gap is tank size, pump depth, how far the truck drives and what else gets replaced while the cover is off. Budget $750 for a tank, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

On a Well: Start at the Tank

  1. Pump cycling every few seconds while a tap runs usually means a waterlogged pressure tank: the air charge or bladder inside has failed and the tank is full of water with no spring left in it. A pump that short-cycles wears out early, so do not leave it.
  2. Pressure fine at first, then slowly weaker over months, points to a plugged sediment filter or a softener or iron filter that is fouled. Change the cartridge first; it is the cheapest test in plumbing. The water softener cost page covers the softener side.
  3. Water fine, then air spitting and nothing, after a long shower or the lawn sprinkler, may be the well itself running low. That is a yield question for the well contractor, not a tank question.
  4. No water at all in a storm is usually the power. When the power goes out in a rural house, the water goes too; the rural power outage page and the generator sizing calculator sort that out.

A worked example for the first case. Replace the tank at the $750 default and the pressure switch at $250, the middle of $150 to $350, while the cover is off: $750 + $250 = $1,000. A constant-pressure system instead, at the low end of the $3,500 to $6,500 range, is $3,500. That is $2,500 more for steady pressure and a soft start on the pump. Some houses earn that, a big ensuite with a rain head for example. Many do not.

The pressure switch and the pump wiring are live, usually at 240 V, and the pump hangs in a casing you do not reach into. As a landowner you may legally work on your own well equipment, but the construction standards still apply, and a paid installer must be licensed. Never climb into a dug well or a well pit; gases and low oxygen kill people every year.

On Town Water: The Pipe and the Valve

Old galvanized pipe rusts from the inside, and the inside gets smaller every year. If the house is old enough to have it and the pressure is weak upstairs and fine at the basement tap, the galvanized is the first suspect. Replacing a section runs $400 to $1,200, but where one section is closed up, the rest usually is too; the old pipe replacement page has repipe costs by house size.

A pressure-reducing valve sits after the meter in houses where the street pressure is high. Set too low, or failing, it makes the whole house weak. Set too high or failed open, it lets pressure hammer your fixtures. The plumber measures the pressure at a tap with a gauge and adjusts or replaces the valve; no Ontario price is published, so it is quoted per job.

The service line from the street to the meter can be undersized, crushed or, in an older Toronto house, lead. Replacing it runs $4,500 to $14,000, and a lead line has its own program; that is on the old pipe page too.

Banging pipes when a tap or the washer shuts off is water hammer: moving water stopped hard, slamming like a car into a wall. The fix is pipe straps where the line is loose, arrestors at quick-closing valves, and the right pressure. PEX is quieter than copper here; the PEX vs copper page covers why.

A shower that drops when someone flushes is a pressure question and a safety question. The code requires an automatic compensating valve on showers and tubs, pressure-balanced or thermostatic, and caps the outlet temperature at 49 C. If an older shower scalds you when the toilet runs, that valve is the fix.

Questions people ask

Why is my water pressure suddenly low?

On a well, a plugged filter or a failed pressure tank are the usual causes. On town water, check whether the neighbours have it too; if not, look at the main valve, the pressure-reducing valve and the filters before anything else.

How much does a new pressure tank cost?

About $400 to $900 installed from an Ottawa-area well company and $800 to $2,000 from a cost guide, before HST. Our default is $750. Add $150 to $350 if the pressure switch is replaced too.

Is a constant-pressure well system worth it?

It gives steady pressure no matter how many taps run, at $3,500 to $6,500 and up. For an ordinary house a good tank and switch at about $1,000 usually does the job.

Can a water softener cause low pressure?

Yes, a fouled softener or iron filter, or one undersized for the flow, can choke the whole house. A valve or motor repair is $200 to $600; sometimes the media needs replacing, which is quoted per job.

What causes banging pipes?

Water hammer: fast-closing valves stopping moving water, made worse by loose pipe and high pressure. Straps, arrestors and a correctly set pressure-reducing valve usually cure it.

Price the whole well system

The rural water system calculator puts the pump, tank, line and treatment on one sheet with low, middle and high totals, so a tank quote can be judged against the whole system. If you have quotes for a pump, tank or repipe, the $99 review reads up to three of them and tells you which fixed the cause.

Sources and further reading