Water Softener Cost in Ontario (2026): Hardness in mg/L and Grains, Sizing, Installed Price, Salt Per Year, Sodium, the Septic Question and Rental Contracts

Plumbing & Water

Water Softener Cost: About $2,500 Installed, Then a Salt Habit

A water softener is a salt-powered swap shop, not a filter. Hard water goes in, the resin trades its sodium for your calcium and magnesium, and every few days it flushes the rock it collected down the drain with brine. It is a good machine for the job it does and a poor one for every other job a salesman might sell it for. This page covers what hardness is, when a softener pays, how to size one, what it costs to buy and run, and how to deal with the rental contract and the knock at the door.

The numbers

$2,500softener installed, our default
17.1 mg/Lequals 1 grain per gallon of hardness
$50 to $300salt per year
banneddoor-to-door softener sales you did not ask for
ItemRangeNote
Water softener, installed$1,200 to $4,500most quotes $1,800 to $4,000; $2,500 default
Softener plus iron filter$3,500 to $7,000see the iron filter page
A real Vaughan job: 48,000-grain twin tank$5,890including a new drain run
No floor drain near the softeneradd $200 to $600a drain has to go somewhere
Install labour, where quoted separately$300 to $1,000check it is not counted twice
Valve or motor repair$200 to $600the usual mid-life repair
Resin (media) replacementquoted per jobtank size and how hard the resin worked

October 2026, before HST. We found no published Ontario price for replacing softener resin, so we do not print one; it depends on the tank size and what the water did to the old resin.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the dealers and price guides we checked for this page quoted very different prices for the same box in the basement. A national renovation marketplace said $1,500 to $4,500. Four Ontario dealers said $800 to $3,000, $1,700 to $3,000, $1,200 to $3,000 and $900 to $3,000. A real Vaughan twin-tank job came to $5,890 with a new drain run. The gap is the grain size, twin tank or single, whether a drain has to be run, and whether an iron filter is bundled in. Budget $2,500, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

What Hardness Is, in Two Units

Hardness is mostly dissolved calcium and magnesium, the rock your well water has been soaking in. Your lab report gives it in mg/L as calcium carbonate. Softener dealers talk in grains per gallon. One grain per gallon is 17.1 mg/L, so divide the lab number by 17.1 to speak the dealer’s language.

Health Canada sets no health guideline for hardness. It is a nuisance, not a poison. Water over 200 mg/L is considered poor, and Ontario’s operational guideline is 80 to 100 mg/L. Most people notice scale on the kettle, the shower glass and the tap aerators well before the water reaches poor, and a tankless water heater or a combi boiler notices it before you do.

  1. Rule of thumb, under about 100 mg/L: most households do not bother with a softener.
  2. Over 200 mg/L: most households want one, and so does the water heater.
  3. In between: your call. Look at the kettle, the dishwasher and what you are willing to spend on salt.
  4. Bacteria first, always. A softener does not fix bacteria, nitrate or arsenic. Get the free bacteria test and a lab chemistry report before anyone sizes anything.

Sizing, Worked Out

A softener is sized by how many grains of hardness it can catch between regenerations. The arithmetic is hardness in grains times the gallons the house uses. Here is a typical rural report: hardness 342 mg/L, so 342 / 17.1 = 20 grains per gallon.

Say the household uses 250 gallons a day; that is an assumption for the example, and a good dealer will estimate yours from the number of people and fixtures, or from a water meter. 20 x 250 = 5,000 grains a day. Over a week between regenerations, 7 x 5,000 = 35,000 grains. A 48,000-grain unit covers that with room to spare. Dealers usually size up from the bare number so the softener is not running flat out at its highest salt setting every time it regenerates.

If the report also shows iron, the dealer adds an allowance for it, and above a little iron the answer is a separate filter in front; that is the iron filter vs softener page. Twin tank or single: a single tank goes offline while it regenerates, usually at night. A twin tank has one tank working while the other rinses, so you get soft water around the clock. It costs more, and it makes sense in a big household or a house with a lot of night-time use.

An oversized, badly set softener can also cost you pressure. If the shower got weak after the new unit went in, the water pressure page covers the usual suspects.

Salt, Sodium, the Drain and the Septic

The machine is the cheap part over ten years. Salt bags run $10 to $12 for solar salt, $12 to $14 for pellets and $30 to $40 for potassium chloride. At a bag a month, which is an example and not a promise, solar salt is 12 x $11 = $132 a year and potassium chloride 12 x $35 = $420 a year.

Ten years at our default, our estimate: $2,500 installed, plus 10 x $132 = $1,320 of solar salt, plus one valve repair at $400. $2,500 + $1,320 + $400 = $4,220, or about $422 a year.

A softener adds a little sodium to the water. Ontario asks that sodium over 20 mg/L be reported to the Medical Officer of Health, because it matters to people on a sodium-restricted diet. If that is you, ask your doctor, then look at potassium chloride, a cold tap at the kitchen sink that bypasses the softener, or an RO unit for drinking water; the RO vs carbon page covers it.

The regeneration water needs a drain, which is why a missing floor drain adds $200 to $600. On a septic system, whether the brine belongs in the tank is a question for your septic designer or installer, not the softener salesman; opinions differ and the answer can depend on the system. The septic systems guide and SepticReplacement.ca cover how the system works.

Rentals, and the Knock at the Door

Ontario bans door-to-door sales of water softeners and water filters unless you asked the company to come. A smiling person on your porch with a free water test and a clipboard is not allowed to sign you up there. If you did invite them, you are still owed a written contract, and the Consumer Protection Act rules for work at your home apply.

Rentals are sold by the month, and we found no Ontario monthly rental price worth printing, so we do not show one. What drives the real cost is the contract: how long it runs, what the buyout is in year three, who pays for salt and service, and what it costs to get out when you sell the house. Read the buyout clause before the monthly price. A low monthly number tells you nothing until you know what leaving costs.

Questions people ask

How much does a water softener cost in Ontario?

$1,200 to $4,500 installed before HST, with most quotes at $1,800 to $4,000 and $2,500 a fair budget for a typical house. One real Vaughan twin-tank job with a new drain run came to $5,890. Salt adds $50 to $300 a year.

How do I convert mg/L hardness to grains?

Divide by 17.1. A lab result of 342 mg/L as calcium carbonate is 20 grains per gallon.

What size water softener do I need?

Hardness in grains times the gallons you use a day, times the days between regenerations. At 20 grains and 250 gallons a day, a week is 35,000 grains, so a 48,000-grain unit fits.

Does a softener make the water salty?

It adds a little sodium. Ontario wants sodium over 20 mg/L reported to the Medical Officer of Health for people on restricted diets. Potassium chloride, a bypassed kitchen tap or an RO unit are the usual answers.

Can a company sell me a softener at my door?

Not unless you asked them to come. Ontario bans unsolicited door-to-door sales of water softeners and filters.

Size it from your own lab report

The water treatment selector reads your hardness, iron and the rest, bacteria first, and tells you whether a softener belongs in the train, where it goes and what it costs to buy and run. If you already have a softener quote or a rental contract, the $99 review reads it against your water test.

Sources and further reading