Home Lighting in Ontario (2026): Pot Light Installation Cost, Kitchen Lighting Design and Exterior Lighting

Electrical & LightingLighting

Lighting: Most Houses Have Plenty of Pot Lights, Just in the Wrong Places

Pot light cost new and retrofit, kitchen lighting in layers, and exterior lighting. Ontario, October 2026.

The usual new-house lighting plan is a grid of pot lights across every ceiling, like a parking garage with nicer trim. It photographs well empty and lights nothing you actually do: the counter is in your own shadow, the island pendants hang at forehead height, and the hallway is brighter than the reading chair. Light the tasks first, then the room, and decide it while the ceiling is still open, because a light moved after drywall costs about the same as a new one.

The numbers

$140pot light, new construction, open ceiling ($100 to $200)
$220pot light, retrofit into a finished ceiling ($150 to $350)
$30 to $50add per light for an insulated ceiling
$40 to $80labour per dimmer, plus the device

Light the tasks, then the room

The three layers, colour temperature, CRI and dimming are on the site already in LED lighting and lighting and outlet planning before drywall, so I will not repeat them here. The short version: decide what happens in each part of each room, put light there, and put the rest on a dimmer.

Kitchens are where it matters most. Pot lights go over the front edge of the counter, not the middle of the floor, so you are not working in your own shadow. Under-cabinet lighting needs its wiring roughed in before the cabinets arrive; no Ontario contractor we found publishes a price for it because most quote after seeing the kitchen. Kitchen lighting design has the spacing, pendant heights and switching.

Every pot light under an attic is a hole in the air barrier

A pot light in a top-floor ceiling sits in the insulation and the air barrier at the same time. It has to be IC-rated for contact with insulation, and it should be airtight, or each one becomes a small chimney into the attic that carries warm, wet air up to the roof sheathing all winter. IC-rated airtight housings and the newer canless wafer lights both do it; an old non-IC can does not. Attic hatch and pot light sealing covers the fix for the ones already there.

Outside, fixtures need the right wet or damp rating for where they hang, and receptacles within 2.5 m of finished grade need GFCI protection under Rule 26-704. On an ICF wall the box and the sleeve are planned before the pour. Exterior lighting covers entries, soffits, path lights and keeping the neighbours on side.

The guides

Pot light installation cost

New against retrofit per light, insulated and vaulted ceilings, IC-rated airtight housings against canless wafers, spacing, dimmers and the attic air leak.

Kitchen lighting design

Pot lights over the counter edge, pendants over the island, under-cabinet rough-in before the cabinets, switching, dimming and colour temperature.

Exterior lighting

Entries, garage, soffit pot lights, path lights, motion and dusk-to-dawn, wet and damp ratings, outdoor GFCI, mounting on ICF and stone, and the neighbours.

LED lighting

Already on the site: layers, colour temperature, CRI, dimming, and integrated fixtures against replaceable bulbs.

Lighting and outlet planning before drywall

Already on the site: room by room, the three layers and where the switches go.

Attic hatch and pot light sealing

Already on the site: the holes in the top-floor ceiling that leak the most heat, and how to close them.

Kitchen layout mistakes

Already on the site: the layout problems lighting cannot fix and the ones it can.

What it costs, October 2026

ItemOntario range, installedNotes
Pot light, new construction, open ceiling$100 to $200 each$140 default
Pot light, retrofit into a finished ceiling$150 to $350 each$220 default; 15 or more often $150 to $180 each
Insulated ceilingadd $30 to $50 a lightIC-rated airtight housing
Vaulted ceilingadd $50 to $150 a light
Concrete ceilingadd $100 to $200 a light
Exterior soffit pot light$200 to $400 each
Fixture replacement on an existing box$100 to $300
New fixture needing a new circuit from the panel$300 to $600
Dimmer$40 to $80 labourplus $25 basic or $50 to $100 smart
Smart switch, installed$120 to $250
Under-cabinet lightingquoted on siterough in the wiring before the cabinets

Worked example: twelve retrofit pot lights in a top-floor ceiling under an insulated attic at $220 plus $40 each is 12 x $260 = $3,120, and two basic dimmers at $60 labour plus $25 each add $170, for $3,290. The same twelve in a new house with the ceiling open: 12 x $140 = $1,680 plus $170 is $1,850. ESA counts pot lights as outlets, so the notification fee on the retrofit is $92 for 11 to 30 outlets when a contractor files.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the contractors and published price guides we checked for this page quoted very different prices for the same light. A North York contractor advertised $75 to $95 a light, another GTA contractor $100 to $150, and a Guelph contractor $150 to $250 new and $200 to $350 retrofit. The gap is new against retrofit, an insulated ceiling, and whether the light itself is in the price or only the labour. Budget $140 a light in an open ceiling and $220 in a finished one, plus the insulated-ceiling add, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope with the light model named.

Rules of thumb worth keeping

  1. Place the lights on a furniture plan, not a grid. Over the counter edge, over the table, beside the bed.
  2. Every pot light in an insulated ceiling is IC-rated and airtight. No exceptions, no “it was cheaper”.
  3. Put dimmers on anything over a table, island or bed. Check the light and the dimmer are listed to work together.
  4. Rough in under-cabinet and island pendant wiring before the cabinets. After them it is an argument with a cabinetmaker.
  5. Point outdoor lights down. Your neighbours did not move to the country to look at your soffit.

Have quotes in hand? Let a builder read them first

For $99 I read up to three electrical quotes, or one quote plus photos of your panel, and put them on one grid: the service and panel, the circuit count, the devices, who supplies the fixtures, the pot light count, the exterior work, EV and low voltage, the ESA notification, the utility, patching and the warranty. You get a written answer on what each one left out, in dollars, and which one I would sign.

There is no contractor network behind it and no referral fee on who you hire. We are a builder, not an electrical contractor: on our own builds and renovations in Simcoe, Muskoka and Georgian Bay the electrical is done by the licensed electrical contractors we hire, under their licence and their ESA notification. Outside that area I will tell you honestly whether I know anyone.

Questions people ask

How much does a pot light cost to install in Ontario?

About $100 to $200 each in an open ceiling during construction, and $150 to $350 each retrofitted into a finished ceiling, before HST. Add $30 to $50 a light for an insulated ceiling. Pot light cost.

How many pot lights does a room need?

Fewer than most plans show, placed where the tasks are. A common rule of thumb is spacing about half the ceiling height apart over a work area and wider elsewhere, then a dimmer so the count does not have to be perfect.

Do pot lights in a top-floor ceiling have to be IC-rated?

Any light in contact with insulation has to be rated for it, and in a ceiling under an attic it should be airtight as well, or it leaks warm air into the attic all winter.

Do I need an ESA permit for new pot lights?

Yes. Adding pot lights is new electrical work and needs a notification before it starts; ESA counts each light as an outlet. For 11 to 30 outlets with no service work the fee is $92 when a contractor files and $143 when a homeowner does.

What colour temperature for a kitchen?

Most people are happiest around 3000 K in a kitchen that opens to living space, with high CRI so food and skin look right. LED lighting explains both.

Put the lights in the budget

The whole-house electrical cost calculator takes the extra pot lights as an add-on, new or retrofit, and adds them to the rest of the wiring without counting anything twice. If a lighting quote has arrived, send it to the $99 review.

Sources and further reading

  • Ontario Electrical Safety Code: ESA on the 2024 (29th) edition in force since May 1, 2025, and what changed for houses, EV loads and energy storage.
  • ESA 2026 Fee Guide: the actual ESA fees for a new house, a service change, an EV charger and renovation work, contractor and homeowner rates.