Water Heater Rent vs Buy Calculator Ontario (2026): Your Monthly Rental Against Buying a Tank, Heat Pump or Tankless, Over the Years You Will Stay

Plumbing & WaterFree Calculator

Rent or Buy the Water Heater? Put Your Own Bill In and Find the Month Buying Wins.

Your rental, the years you will stay, and what you would buy instead, in October 2026 Ontario prices. No email address required.

A rental water heater is a service contract with a price, and the price never stops. Buying is a cheque up front and the repairs are yours. Which is cheaper depends on three numbers you already have: the rent on your bill, how long you will be in the house, and what the replacement costs. This calculator does the arithmetic both ways, including the removal fee or buyout that catches people on the way out.

Step-by-step

Water Heater: Rent vs Buy (Ontario, October 2026)

1

The rental you have

Ontario rentals run about $30 to $60 a month with service included. Use the number on your bill.
Many rental contracts allow a yearly increase. Check yours; leave 0 if it is fixed.
How long you will keep paying if you keep the rental.
2

What you would buy instead

Middle of the researched installed range, before HST.
Only used with “My own quote”.
Our assumption for the comparison; tanks often last less, tankless often more. Change it.
Your contract sets both numbers. Ask for them in writing.
Removal fees usually $200 to $500; a buyout depends on the tank's age and your contract.
Our allowance for flushing, an anode or a repair now and then. Change it.
3

Where is the house?

Sets the installed-price adjustment. Labour rates in the GTA run higher than in the rest of the province.
Used only to tell you whether the house is in our direct service area. Not stored.
Enter a postal code to see service coverage.

BuildersOntario.com

Rent vs Buy

Illustrative

LineCost
Difference, including 13% HST–

Example only, in October 2026 Ontario prices with 13% HST added to both sides. No interest or inflation is applied except the rental increase you enter. The replacement life and the upkeep are assumptions you can change. Read your rental contract for the real removal fee, buyout and increase terms. Not a quote and not financial advice.

Request a Real Quotation

Your current setup and the replacement you picked become a written scope a plumber (and, for gas, a TSSA-registered gas contractor) can price, so you can leave the rental with a real number in hand. It goes straight to our inbox, and a copy comes back to you; reply to that copy with a photo of the water heater label and the rental sticker, and your latest rental bill.

The prices behind the calculator

OptionInstalled, before HSTCalculator uses
Electric tank$1,500 to $2,500$2,000
Power-vented gas tank (the usual rental tank)about $2,750, middle$2,750
Heat pump water heater$3,000 to $5,000$4,000
Condensing gas tankless, replacement$2,800 to $5,500$4,150
Renting any of the above$30 to $60 a monthyour bill
Leaving a rental early$200 to $500 removal, plus any buyout$350

Ontario, October 2026. The same ranges as the rent or buy page. Upkeep and replacement life are our assumptions, shown on the form so you can change them.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the contractors and price guides we checked quoted a standard tank install at $1,200 to $1,800 (a Toronto plumber) and a replacement at $1,200 to $3,000 from the same company, while a national marketplace averaged about $1,800 for a Toronto replacement and printed $2,000 to $8,000 for Barrie installs that likely include tankless units. Rentals run $30 to $60 a month for similar tanks. Venting, the gas line, removing the old tank and any bundled financing move it. Budget $2,750 for a power-vented gas tank and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

One rental, worked out

LineBefore HST
Renting: $45 a month for 15 years (180 months)$8,100
Buying: power-vented gas tank $2,750 + removal fee $350 + upkeep 15 x $100 = $1,500$4,600
Buying saves$3,500

With 13% HST on both sides the saving is $3,955. The tank’s price alone equals about 61 months of rent at $45; with the removal fee and upkeep counted, buying pulls ahead around month 85, early in year 8. At $30 a month the saving shrinks to $800 before HST; at $60 it grows to $6,200.

Where people go wrong

  1. Not reading the contract before calling. The removal fee, the buyout and the yearly increase are all in it. Ask for the numbers in writing.
  2. Letting the installer throw out a rental tank. Return it the way the contract says and get a receipt, or it can keep showing up on the bill.
  3. Signing at the door. Ontario bans door-to-door contracts for water heaters unless you asked them to come.
  4. Buying the wrong size or type. A tankless or heat pump unit is a design decision, not a swap. Combi or tankless and tankless water heaters.

Questions people ask

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a water heater in Ontario?

Over 15 years, buying usually wins: $45 a month is $8,100 in rent against about $4,600 to buy a power-vented gas tank, pay the removal fee and look after it. Renting wins on short stays or very low rents.

What does a rental include?

Usually repairs and replacement of the tank, and service calls. That is what the premium buys. Check whether yours has a yearly increase.

Can I buy out my rental tank?

Usually, at a price set by the contract and the tank’s age. An old tank bought out will need replacing sooner, which the calculator counts once inside the period.

Who can install the new one?

A gas water heater needs a TSSA-registered contractor with a certified gas technician. An electric or heat pump unit on a new circuit needs an ESA Licensed Electrical Contractor for the circuit. The plumbing connections are done by a licensed plumber; some companies hold all three.

Water heater quotes in hand?

The $99 quote review puts up to three quotes on one grid and tells you which one to sign.