Wells and Rural Water in Ontario (2026): Well Pumps and Pressure Tanks, Drilled or Dug Wells, Well Yield, Lake Intakes and the Well Rules

Plumbing & WaterWells and rural water

Wells and Rural Water: You Own the Well, the Pump and Every Problem in Between

Pumps and tanks, drilled against dug, yield, lake intakes and the well rules. Ontario, October 2026.

A well is a hole full of water you rent from the ground, and the landlord never fixes anything. In Ontario the owner is responsible for the well, the pump, the line to the house and the water that comes out of it. There is no utility to call.

The numbers

$80per foot, drilled well, default ($45 to $120)
$2,800submersible pump replacement installed, default
$4,500new well equipment package, our estimate ($2,600 to $7,200)
3 a yearbacteria tests, at least, and they are free

The whole system, not just the hole

People budget for the drilling and forget the rest. The system is the well, the submersible pump, the pitless adapter that lets the line leave the casing below frost, the trench and line, the pressure tank and switch, and usually some treatment. The pressure tank is the lung of the system: it stores a little water under pressure so the pump is not starting every time you rinse a cup.

The drilling itself is covered on well drilling cost, so I will not repeat its table. The short version is about $45 to $120 a foot including casing in most quotes, many drillers have a minimum (the driller we use around Georgian Bay charges $15,000 for any well up to 75 ft (pump not included), and more past that), and a dry hole is paid for anyway; a Cottage Life writer lost about $12,000 on a 160 ft dry one. Before you buy the lot, read well water on a lot.

Worked example, our estimate: a 150 ft drilled well at $80 a foot is $12,000. The equipment package at the $4,500 default, a 100 to 250 ft line to the house at the $5,500 allowance, a $400 sediment filter and a $1,500 UV bring it to $12,000 + $4,500 + $5,500 + $400 + $1,500 = $23,900 before HST. The rural water system cost calculator does yours. On Georgian Bay lots the trench is site work for GeorgianBaySiteworks.ca.

Who may work on a well, and the one place nobody should go

Wells fall under Reg. 903 under the Ontario Water Resources Act. Paid well work is done by well technicians working under a licensed well contractor: Class 1 is drilling, Class 2 digging and boring, Class 3 other methods named on the licence, Class 4 pump installation, Class 5 monitoring, sampling, testing and non-powered construction. A landowner may work on a well on their own property without a licence, and so may unpaid helpers, but the construction standards still apply. So you can legally change your own pump; whether you should is another question.

The contractor gives you a copy of the well record within 14 days and files it with the ministry within 30. Your neighbours' records are on Ontario's well records map. A well that is not in use and not kept for future use has to be plugged and sealed, and conservation authorities such as Nottawasaga Valley (75 percent up to $1,000) and Lake Simcoe Region (50 percent up to $1,500) offer grants, if you qualify. The well rules in plain words covers the rest.

Never climb into a dug well or a well pit. Gases and low oxygen kill people every year.

The guides

Well pump replacement cost

Submersible against jet, by horsepower, the pressure tank, constant-pressure systems, the pitless adapter, the signs a pump is failing, who may replace it, and the outage plan.

Drilled, dug or sand point well

What each kind costs and lasts, how each gets contaminated, why new rural houses get drilled wells, and the septic clearances.

Well yield and the flow test

Gallons per minute against what a house uses, the flow test at drilling and at purchase, and low-yield fixes.

Drawing water from the lake

The intake line, foot valve, pump, heat cable or drain-back, the shore lands rule and the conservation authority, and the treatment that lake water always needs.

Well rules in plain words

Reg. 903: owner duties, licence classes, the landowner exemption, well records, plugging an unused well and the grants.

Well drilling cost

Already on the site: the price per foot, what it includes, casing, grout and screen, depth and geology, well records, access and quotes.

Well water on a lot

Already on the site: how to check for water before you buy a rural lot, not after.

Rural lot utilities

Already on the site: hydro, heating fuel, the well and septic, checked before you waive conditions.

Rural power outage planning

Already on the site: what to plan before the power goes out, because in a rural house the water goes with it.

Septic systems in Ontario

Already on the site: the other half of a rural water system, from the tank to the bed.

The calculators

Free, on the same October 2026 prices these pages use. A budget and a better question, not a quote.

Rural water system cost calculator

The drilled well by depth and price per foot, the pump and tank package, the trench and line band, the water test and the treatment, with low, middle and high totals.

Water treatment selector

Once the well is in and tested: your lab results in, the treatment train in the usual order out, with costs.

Generator and battery sizing

Already on the site: whether a generator or battery can start the well pump and keep the house running in an outage.

What it costs, October 2026

ItemOntario range, installedNotes
Drilled well, per foot, casing included in most quotes$45 to $120$80 default; many drillers have a 100 ft minimum
Drilled well, 100 ft / 200 ft total$6,000 to $12,000 / $12,000 to $22,000a Canadian cost guide
Submersible pump replacement, 1/2 HP$1,500 to $2,800an Ottawa-area well company
Submersible pump replacement, 3/4 HP$1,800 to $3,200
Submersible pump replacement, 1 HP and up$2,500 to $4,500 and updeep well up to $6,000; $2,800 default
Jet pump installed, shallow / deep$800 to $1,800 / $1,200 to $2,500
Pressure tank installed$400 to $900a cost guide says $800 to $2,000; $750 default
Constant-pressure system$3,500 to $6,500 and upthe same company also printed $2,000 to $5,000
Pitless adapter$200 to $500
New well equipment package$2,600 to $7,200our estimate: pump, tank, pitless, electrical, controls; $4,500 default
Trench and water line, well to house$2,000 to $10,000 and upallowances: under 100 ft $3,000; 100 to 250 ft $5,500; long or rocky $8,500
Well decommissioning (plugging and sealing)$1,500 to $4,000one source only; grants exist

The equipment package is our estimate, added up from the parts: pump $1,500 to $4,500, tank $400 to $900, pitless $200 to $500, electrical $300 to $800 and controls $200 to $500, about $2,600 to $7,200. The trench bands are allowances; nobody we found publishes a per-foot rate. A flow or yield test has no published price; ask the driller to include it and write the result on the well record.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the contractors and published price guides we checked for this page quoted very different prices for the same well. Per foot, an Ottawa-area well company, a Canadian cost guide, Cottage Life and a well-locating company ranged from $45 to $120. A national marketplace printed both $10,000 to $15,000 and $15,000 to $30,000 for an Ontario well on the same page. Depth, rock, casing length, minimum charges and what the price includes do most of it; the driller we use around Georgian Bay charges $15,000 for any well up to 75 ft (pump not included). Budget $80 a foot (or the minimum, whichever is more) plus $4,500 for the equipment, and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

Rules of thumb worth keeping

  1. Price the whole system, not the hole. Pump, tank, line, test and treatment can cost as much as the drilling. The calculator.
  2. Get the well record and the flow test result in writing. Keep it with the deed; the next buyer will want it.
  3. Test the water after any work on the well, a new pump, or a flood. The bacteria test is free.
  4. Plan the outage. No power, no pump, no water. Rural power outage planning.
  5. Plug the old well. An unused well is a straight pipe from the surface to your drinking water, and the owner has to deal with it.

Have quotes in hand? Let a builder read them first

For $99 I read up to three plumbing, well or water treatment quotes, or one quote plus your water test report, and put them on one grid: fixtures, rough-in and trim, the water heater, the underground and service or well line, the pump and tank, the treatment and its order, the permit and the warranty. You get a written answer on what each one left out, in dollars, and which one I would sign.

There is no contractor network behind it and no referral fee on who you hire. We are a builder, not a plumbing contractor or a well contractor: on our own builds and renovations in Simcoe, Muskoka and Georgian Bay the plumbing is done by licensed plumbers we hire and the wells are drilled by licensed well contractors. Outside that area I will tell you honestly whether I know anyone.

Questions people ask

Can I replace my own well pump in Ontario?

Legally, yes: a landowner can work on a well on their own property without a well technician licence, and unpaid helpers can too, as long as the construction standards are met. A paid installer needs a Class 4 licence. In practice the pump and pipe weigh more than you think. Well pump replacement cost.

How much does a new well cost in Ontario?

The drilling is about $45 to $120 a foot, so a 150 ft well at the $80 default is $12,000. Watch the minimum: the driller we use around Georgian Bay charges $15,000 for any well up to 75 ft (pump not included), so the same 150 ft well there is closer to $21,000 if the extra footage runs $80 a foot; the equipment adds about $2,600 to $7,200 by our estimate, plus the trench and line. Well drilling cost covers the hole itself.

Does a house need a Permit to Take Water?

No. Household use is exempt below 379,000 litres a day, which is far more than any house will ever pump.

Can I take my water from the lake?

Many cottages do. No MNRF shore lands work permit is needed for a private residential intake if you meet the conditions in O. Reg. 239/13, but check with the municipality and the conservation authority. Lake water is surface water and always needs treatment. Drawing water from the lake.

What do I do with an old dug well on a property I am buying?

If it is not in use and not kept for future use, the owner has to plug and seal it. A licensed contractor is the recommended way to do it, at about $1,500 to $4,000 from one source, and some conservation authorities pay part. Drilled, dug or sand point.

Price the well, the pump and the line together

The rural water system cost calculator puts the drilling, the equipment, the trench band, the test and the treatment on one sheet with low, middle and high totals. If a well contractor has already quoted, send it to the $99 review.

Sources and further reading

  • Wells on your property: Ontario: the owner is responsible for the well, testing at least three times a year, and when a well record is required.
  • Well technician licence: the five licence classes, from Class 1 drilling to Class 4 pump installation.
  • Ontario well records: the well records map and data: search by address and open the records of the wells around you.