Rural Water System Cost Calculator Ontario (2026): Drilled Well, Pump and Tank, the Water Line and the Treatment on One Sheet

Plumbing & WaterFree Calculator

What Will the Water Cost? The Well, the Pump, the Line and the Treatment on One Sheet.

A new rural water system or a pump and tank for the well you have, in October 2026 Ontario prices. No email address required.

On a rural lot nobody quotes the water system as one job. The driller quotes the hole, the pump installer quotes the pump, the excavator quotes the trench, a dealer quotes the softener, and the plumber quotes whatever is left. Add them up yourself and the number is usually a lot bigger than the per-foot price everyone talks about. This sheet adds them up for you, with a low and a high, so the budget survives the first quote.

Step-by-step

Rural Water System Cost (Ontario, October 2026)

1

The job

Drilling itself is covered in detail on the well drilling cost page.
Look up the wells around you on Ontario's well records map. Many drillers have a minimum of about 100 ft.
Researched Ontario range $45 to $120 a foot, casing usually included. With a minimum charge below, this is the price for each foot past it.
The driller we use around Georgian Bay charges $15,000 for any well up to 75 ft (pump not included). Set to 0 to price by the foot only.
Every foot past this is charged at the per-foot price above.
2

Pump, tank and the line to the house

Package figures are our estimate built from an Ottawa-area well company's published installed prices.
Allowances inside a published $2,000 to $10,000+ range. Below frost, so it is deep.
3

Testing and treatment

Not sure what you need? The water treatment selector reads your test results and picks the train. Buy treatment for the water you have, not the water a salesman describes.

4

Where is the house?

Sets the installed-price adjustment. Labour rates in the GTA run higher than in the rest of the province.
Used only to tell you whether the house is in our direct service area. Not stored.
Enter a postal code to see service coverage.

BuildersOntario.com

Your Water System Budget

Illustrative budget

LineLowMiddleHigh
Middle total including 13% HST–

Example only, in October 2026 Ontario prices before HST, then HST added. Low and high come from the researched range for each line; the drilling line uses your depth at $45 and $120 a foot for low and high, and your own per-foot price in the middle. A dry hole is paid for too, and a deeper well than expected is the most common surprise. Not a quote.

Request a Real Quotation

Your well depth, pump, line and treatment become a written scope a well contractor, an excavator and a plumber can each price without guessing. It goes straight to our inbox, and a copy comes back to you; reply to that copy with your lot survey or site plan, the well records of the wells near you, and any water test you already have.

The prices behind the sheet

Every line in the calculator comes from this table. Where no Ontario company publishes a number (the trench per foot, a yield test, a sand point), the calculator uses an allowance inside the published job range and says so.

ItemResearched rangeCalculator uses
Drilled well, per foot (casing usually included)$45 to $120$80 past the minimum
Drilled well, minimum charge (the driller we use around Georgian Bay)$15,000 up to 75 ft$15,000
New-well pump, tank, pitless, wiring and controls (our estimate)$2,600 to $7,200$4,500
Replace a 3/4 HP submersible, installed$1,800 to $3,200$2,500
Pressure tank, installed$400 to $900$750
Trench and water line, well to house$2,000 to $10,000+$3,000 to $8,500 by length
Plug and seal an old well$1,500 to $4,000$2,750
Water softener / iron filter, installed$1,200 to $4,500 / $1,000 to $4,500$2,500 each
UV / sediment filter / RO at the tap$700 to $2,600 / $200 to $1,000 / $300 to $1,500$1,500 / $400 / $900

Ontario, October 2026, installed, before HST. Sources: an Ottawa-area well and pump company, a Barrie well and pump company, a Canadian cost guide, Cottage Life, a well-locating company and Ontario water treatment dealers. Not our subcontractors’ prices.

Why Ontario prices are all over the map: the drillers and price guides we checked for this page quoted $45 to $120 a foot for a drilled well, and one national marketplace printed both $10,000 to $15,000 and $15,000 to $30,000 for an Ontario well on the same page. Pumps ran $1,500 to $4,500 installed depending on who quoted and what was in the price, and treatment packages ran from $2,500 to over $11,000. Depth, rock, access for the rig, the minimum charge (the driller we use around Georgian Bay charges $15,000 for any well up to 75 ft (pump not included)) and whether the pump and tank are in the driller’s number move most of it. Budget the middle total and get two or three quotes on the same written scope.

Two systems, worked out

HouseLines (middle prices)Before HST
New house, 150 ft well, short line, softener and UVWell 150 x $80 = $12,000; pump package $4,500; line $3,000; lab test $250; sediment $400; softener $2,500; UV $1,500$24,150
Same house, priced the way the driller we use around Georgian Bay pricesWell $15,000 minimum for the first 75 ft + 75 ft x $80 (our assumption for the extra footage) = $21,000; everything else the same, $12,150$33,150
Existing well, tired 3/4 HP pump and tankPump $2,500; pressure tank $750; lab test $250$3,500

Central Ontario, October 2026, before HST. The first new-house example runs $13,550 (low) to $37,700 (high) across the researched ranges. The second is the same house with a real minimum charge: $9,000 more, before a single extra foot of depth. That is why the per-foot price alone is not a budget. Ask every driller for the minimum, what it covers and the price per foot past it.

Where people go wrong on rural water

  1. Budgeting the per-foot price and nothing else. On the new-house example the well is $12,000 and the system is $24,150. The pump, the line and the treatment are half of it.
  2. Guessing the depth. The wells around you are on the public well records map, with depths and the water found. Look before you buy the lot. Will this lot give me water.
  3. Buying treatment before the lab report. Test first; buy for the water you have. The treatment selector.
  4. Forgetting the well and the septic are neighbours. A leaching bed has to be 15 m from a well cased watertight to 6 m, and 30 m from any other well. Site them together. Septic cost.
  5. No power, no water. The submersible pump stops when the hydro does. Rural power outage planning.

Questions people ask

How much does a whole well and water system cost in Ontario in 2026?

For a new house, a 150 ft drilled well with the pump package, a short line, a lab test and basic treatment runs about $24,000 before HST at middle prices, and about $13,500 to $38,000 across the researched ranges. Depth and treatment move it most. The driller we use around Georgian Bay charges $15,000 for any well up to 75 ft (pump not included), and more past that, so around here budget closer to $33,000 for the same system.

Is the pump included in the price per foot?

Usually not. The per-foot price is the hole and the casing. The pump, tank, pitless adapter and wiring are a separate line, often from a pump installer. Ask each quote to say so in writing. Well pump cost.

Do I need water treatment on a new well?

Not always. Some drilled wells give good water with little or no treatment. Test the bacteria free through Public Health Ontario and pay a lab for the chemistry, then decide.

Is there a rebate for a well?

Not for drilling a new one. Conservation authorities in several watersheds pay part of plugging and sealing an old, unused well if you qualify. Well rules in Ontario.

Quotes in hand?

The $99 quote review puts up to three well, pump or treatment quotes on one grid, checks what each left out, and tells you which one to sign.