Buying a Front Entry Door for an Ontario House: Fibreglass, Steel or Wood, the Energy Numbers, and the Details That Keep the Cold Out

Finishes and upgrades Doors From a builder

Buying a Front Entry Door for an Ontario House: Fibreglass, Steel or Wood, the Energy Numbers, and the Details That Keep the Cold Out

The front door is the first thing a guest touches and the one piece of the envelope that gets opened fifteen times a day in January. It has to look right, seal tight, survive a snow shovel and a teenager, and not be the reason the hall is cold. Here is how we pick one.

Short version: For most Ontario houses the answer is a fibreglass door: it does not dent, rust or rot, takes stain or paint, carries a foam core with a whole-door U-value around 0.9 to 1.3 W/m2K, and lasts the life of the house. Steel is the budget choice, strong and well insulated but it dents and can rust at a scratch, and it should not sit behind a storm door. Wood is the beautiful choice for a sheltered entry with an owner who will refinish it every few years. Whatever the slab, the system matters more: a composite (not wood) jamb and sill, an adjustable threshold, compression weatherstripping, multi-point locks on a door over 36 inches, and a roof over the entry. A good fibreglass system installed runs $2,500 to $6,000 in 2026; with sidelights and a transom $5,000 to $12,000.

The three materials

FibreglassSteelWood
DurabilityDoes not dent, rust or rot; the skin can crack with a hard impactDents; rusts where the skin is breached; strongWarps, checks and swells if not finished and sheltered
EnergyFoam core, U about 0.9 to 1.3Foam core, similar; the steel skin conducts at the edgesSolid wood about R-2 to R-3; a wood door is the least insulating
FinishSmooth or wood grain; paint or stain; factory finishes last 10 years plusPaint; factory finish; chips showStain or paint, all six sides, every 2 to 5 years
Storm doorFineNot recommended; heat between the doors peels the finishFine
2026 installed (door, frame, hardware)$2,500 to $6,000$1,500 to $3,500$4,000 to $15,000
Best forNearly every houseBudget, garage-to-house, rentalSheltered entries on traditional houses, owners who maintain

Steel is also the right door between the garage and the house, where the Code wants a tight, self-closing door and nobody admires it. Siding and exteriors is the companion decision.

The numbers on the label

  • U-value (whole door, with glass if it has any): lower is better; under 1.2 W/m2K is good for a door with glass, under 1.0 for a solid slab. SB-12 packages set a maximum for doors, higher than for windows.
  • Air leakage: a door is a bigger leak than any window in the house if the weatherstripping is tired; look for an ENERGY STAR rating and compression seals, not brush seals.
  • Glass: a half-lite with low-e, argon, triple glazing if the door faces the wind; decorative glass inserts are often single or double-pane and are where the heat goes.
  • Energy Rating (ER) and ENERGY STAR for the climate zone, the same way as windows.

The system around the slab

  1. Jamb and sill: a composite or PVC-capped jamb and a composite sill at the bottom, never raw wood on a north door; wood jambs rot at the sill in ten Ontario winters.
  2. Threshold: adjustable, so the sweep can be tightened as the weatherstrip settles; a drip cap and a sill pan under it.
  3. Weatherstripping: compression (Q-lon type) on all three sides, a door bottom sweep, and a corner seal pad at each bottom corner, which is where the draft comes in.
  4. Hardware: a deadbolt with a 1-inch throw into a reinforced strike; multi-point locking on any door over 36 inches wide or 8 feet tall so it does not bow; adjustable hinges.
  5. Size and swing: 36 by 80 inches is standard and the Code minimum for the principal entrance is 810 mm clear width; in-swing with a 5 by 5 foot landing inside and out; out-swing only where wind-driven rain is the problem and the hinges are secured.
  6. Shelter: a roof, porch or canopy over the entry keeps the door, the finish and the person with the keys out of the weather, and it is the detail a zero-step entry needs. Accessible design makes that case.
  7. Installation: plumb, shimmed at the hinges and strike, foamed with low-expansion foam, flashed in shingle order to the house wrap, caulked outside and air-sealed inside. The before-drywall checklist is when to look.

Sidelights, transoms and glass

Sidelights and a transom make an entry, and every one is a small window with its own U-value; buy them as part of the door system so the frame is one piece, use the same glass spec as the house windows, and consider a single wide sidelight on the lock side rather than two narrow ones, which gives the same light and a better sightline to whoever is on the porch. Full-lite doors with low-e triple glass perform well; decorative leaded inserts perform like 1985.

Costs in 2026

Installed, door and frame
Steel, 36 in, half-lite, builder grade$1,500 to $3,500
Fibreglass, smooth or wood-grain, solid or half-lite$2,500 to $6,000
Fibreglass system with two sidelights and transom$5,000 to $12,000
Wood, custom, sheltered entry$4,000 to $15,000
Multi-point lock upgrade$400 to $900
Smart lock and video doorbell$300 to $800 plus the Cat6 drop

The real cost of upgrades puts the door beside the other exterior spend, and upgrades that pay off at resale explains why the entry is near the top of that list.

Questions people ask

Fibreglass or steel for a front door in Ontario?

Fibreglass for the main entry: no dents, no rust, no rot, a foam core with a whole-door U-value around 0.9 to 1.3, and paint or stain finishes that last a decade. Steel is the budget choice and the right door from the garage; it dents and rusts at scratches and should not sit behind a storm door.

What should I look for in an energy-efficient entry door?

A whole-door U-value under about 1.2 W/m2K with glass (under 1.0 solid), an ENERGY STAR rating, compression weatherstripping with corner seals, an adjustable threshold on a composite sill, low-e triple glass in any lite, and a multi-point lock on a tall or wide slab.

Does a front door have to meet the Building Code?

Yes: the principal entrance door needs a minimum clear width (about 810 mm), the door between the garage and the house must be tight-fitting and self-closing, exterior doors need to meet SB-12 thermal limits, and glass near the floor has to be safety glass.

How much does a front entry door cost in Ontario in 2026?

Roughly $1,500 to $3,500 installed for a builder-grade steel door, $2,500 to $6,000 for a good fibreglass door and frame, $5,000 to $12,000 for a fibreglass system with sidelights and a transom, and $4,000 to $15,000 for a custom wood door.

Have a plan already?

Send it to ICFhome.ca and we will tell you what it costs to build and where the drawing is spending money you may not want to spend.

Reviewed and updated October 2026. Costs are Ontario ranges, not quotes; code references are to the Ontario Building Code in force at that date.

Building in Georgian Bay or Simcoe County?
Talk to a builder who has done it 250+ times.

BuildersOntario.com is run by ICFHome.ca — ICF custom-home specialists since 1995. Straight answers on budget, permits, and ICF. No pressure.

Get a Ballpark Estimate →Book a 30-Min Call

One comment

  1. It’s awesome that you talked about different types of doors and their benefits. My wife and I want to change the external look of our house. We realized our door looks old and ugly, so we’re definitely following your advice and changing it. We especially loved the idea of getting a classic-looking wooden door! Thanks for the tips about how it’s better to get a thicker door than a thin one to avoid getting it damaged.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *