Soffit, Fascia and Eavestrough Cost Calculator Ontario (2026): Eave Length and Depth, Vented Soffit, Fascia Repair, 5 or 6 Inch Seamless Trough, Downspouts, Guards and HST

Exterior FinishesFree Calculator

What Should Soffit, Fascia and Eavestroughs Cost? By the Foot of Eave, With the Depth, the Venting and the Rot Nobody Prices Until the Old Aluminum Comes Off.

Soffit by length and depth, fascia cover or new wood, the rotten feet, 5 or 6 in. seamless trough, downspouts, guards, removal, HST. And a check that the soffit vents the attic and the trough can handle the roof. No email address required.

Eaves are quoted by the linear foot, and the linear foot hides two things. The first is depth: 100 ft of 12 in. soffit and 100 ft of 36 in. soffit are the same “100 feet” and three times the material. The second is what is under the old aluminum, which is sometimes a fascia board and sometimes a brown sponge that used to be one. This calculator prices the eaves the way the crew measures them, tells you how much of your soffit has to be vented for the attic to breathe, and sizes the trough to the roof above it.

Step-by-step

Soffit, Fascia and Eavestrough Calculator (Ontario)

1

The eaves

Walk the perimeter where the roof overhangs, plus the gable rakes if they get soffit. A 2,000 sq ft two-storey is 130 to 170 ft; a bungalow 180 to 220.
Over 24 in. adds $5 per ft for each extra 12 in.
What you expect to find under the old aluminum. $18 per ft carpentry, plus the new fascia board. Zero on a new build. What hides under capping.
Where the board is gone or on a new build with none. $24 per ft with its cover; replaces the package rate on that length.
For the ventilation check: 1 sq ft of vent per 300 sq ft of attic, half at the soffit. Leave 0 for a cathedral or flat roof.
2

The eavestroughs

The horizontal eaves only, not the gable rakes. Leave 0 to keep the trough out.
5 in. carries about 600 sq ft of roof per downspout, 6 in. about 1,200. Sizing.
Footprint times about 1.15 for a normal pitch. For the downspout check.
One per 40 ft of run and per 600 sq ft of roof on a 5 in. trough. About 12 ft each on a two-storey at $12 per ft.
Pines and maples defeat the cheap ones. Worth it or not.
3

Where is the house?

Material costs the same everywhere; labour does not, and exterior work is mostly labour and ladders.
Used only to tell you whether the house is in our direct service area. Not stored.
Enter a postal code to see service coverage.

BuildersOntario.com

Your Soffit, Fascia and Eavestrough Budget

Illustrative Ontario estimate

ItemEstimate
Estimated total with HST$0

Example only, using BuildersOntario budgeting rates checked October 2026 for prefinished aluminum or vinyl soffit and fascia installed over sound wood with the J-channel, F-channel and corners, perforated soffit where the attic needs it, seamless aluminum eavestrough hung on hidden hangers at 24 in. with the slope to the outlets, downspouts with elbows and extensions discharging 6 ft from the wall, and the old material removed and disposed. It does not include roofing, roof edge or drip edge, the attic insulation baffles that keep the soffit vents open, or framing repair beyond the fascia and rafter tails. The contractor’s site measure governs the contract, not this page.

Request a Real Quotation

Your eave lengths, depth, venting and trough sizing become a written scope an eavestrough and soffit crew can price without guessing, so three of them price the same house. It goes straight to our inbox, and a copy comes back to you; reply to that copy with photos of each side of the house at the eaves, a close-up of any fascia that looks soft or stained, and the roof plan if you have one.

What this calculator does, and what it will not do!

It prices the eaves by the foot the way the crew does, and then asks the two questions the crew does not: how deep is the soffit, and what is under the old aluminum. It also does the two bits of arithmetic that decide whether the job works: whether the vented soffit gives the attic the air the code wants, and whether the trough and the downspouts can carry the roof above them without overflowing behind the fascia.

It cannot see the fascia board. A brown aluminum cover from 1990 can hide a sound board or a rafter tail you can push a screwdriver into, and you find out on the morning the cover comes off. The rot line is an allowance; the contract carries the unit rate for more. This is a budget; the contractor’s measure is the quote.

A rule of thumb: in Ontario in 2026, aluminum soffit and fascia together are about $25 a linear foot of eave up to 24 in. deep, and 5 in. seamless eavestrough with downspouts about $13 a foot plus the drops. A 2,000 sq ft two-storey with 150 ft of eave and 130 ft of trough is $5,500 to $7,500 before HST with the old material off; a deep-overhang bungalow with 220 ft is $9,000 to $12,000. Rotten fascia adds $18 a foot wherever it turns up.

How I price it

LineRateNotes
Vinyl soffit$8 per ftUp to 12 in. deep. Fine on a bungalow with 12 in. eaves; sags in deep overhangs.
Aluminum soffit$11 per ftUp to 12 in.; +$5 per ft for each extra 12 in. of depth. Perforated where the attic needs air.
Fascia cover$13 per ftPrefinished aluminum bent over a sound wood fascia. Over a rotten one it is a bandage.
Soffit and fascia together$25 per ftAluminum, up to 24 in. deep, one crew, one trip. Replaces the separate rates; never added to them.
New wood fascia with cover$24 per ftWhere the board is gone, or on a new build with none.
Fascia or rafter-tail rot repair$18 per ftCarpentry only, found under the old cover. The reason the quote has to carry a unit rate.
5 in. seamless eavestrough$13 per ftHidden hangers at 24 in., sloped. Carries about 600 sq ft of roof per downspout.
6 in. seamless eavestrough$16 per ftSteep roofs, big roofs, metal roofs that dump snow. About 1,200 sq ft per downspout.
Downspouts$12 per ftWith elbows and a 6 ft extension or a drain connection. One per 40 ft of run.
Guards$4 to $9 per ftMesh screens $4; solid reverse-curve or perforated $9. Which trees beat which.
Removal$2 per ftOld trough and downspouts off and gone.
Minimum job$900One run on the back of the garage still takes a truck and a ladder.

Checked against Ontario eavestrough and siding crews each month. Soffit and fascia costs and eavestrough costs have a bungalow and a two-storey worked through.

Where homeowners go wrong

  1. Capping rotten fascia. Aluminum over a wet board is a lid on a compost bin. Probe the board before the cover goes on; pay the $18 a foot where it is soft. Rotten fascia.
  2. Solid soffit everywhere. The attic breathes through the soffit. Solid panels over the whole eave, or insulation shoved into the eave with no baffles, and the attic sweats, the shingles cook and the ice dams start. Vented vs solid.
  3. Too few downspouts. A 5 in. trough with one drop on 60 ft of run overflows behind itself in a July storm and soaks the fascia and the wall under it. Sizing.
  4. Downspouts ending at the foundation. Six feet out, or into a drain. Most wet basements I am called about start at a downspout. Where the water goes.
  5. Comparing per-foot quotes with different depths in them. Ask for the soffit depth on the quote. “100 feet of soffit” at 12 in. and at 36 in. are not the same job.

Questions people ask

How much does soffit and fascia cost per linear foot in Ontario?

About $25 a foot for aluminum soffit and fascia together up to 24 in. deep in 2026, before HST; $8 to $11 for soffit alone, $13 for a fascia cover alone, $24 a foot where a new wood fascia board is needed. Deeper overhangs add $5 a foot per extra 12 in. Rot repair is $18 a foot on top wherever it is found.

How much does seamless eavestrough cost installed?

$13 a foot for 5 in. and $16 for 6 in. seamless aluminum in 2026, plus $12 a foot for the downspouts and $2 a foot to take the old ones away. A typical house is $2,500 to $4,500 before HST; guards add $4 to $9 a foot.

Should I do the eaves at the same time as the siding?

Yes, and in that order: siding first, then soffit, then fascia and trough. One crew, one colour match, one set of ladders, and the J-channel at the top of the wall gets done right because the same people are doing both. Price them together.

Is 6 inch eavestrough worth it?

On a steep roof, a big roof, or a metal roof that sheds snow in one go, yes: it carries twice the water per downspout and the bigger outlets do not clog as fast. On a normal bungalow, 5 in. with enough downspouts is fine.

Why is water running behind my eavestrough?

No drip edge under the shingles, a trough hung too low or too far out, or a trough that is full and overflowing backward. The first two are a roofing detail; the third is sizing. All three rot the fascia, which is why the fascia is soft. Sizing and slope.

Doing the walls too?

The Exterior Cladding Cost Calculator prices the siding, stucco, stone or brick wall by wall, with the tearoff and the wall under it, and can carry these eaves in the same number. If you already have quotes, the $99 quote review puts them on one grid.